Maple Lawn Cemetery

Located on Maple Street, off of West Ave.

Elba, Genesee County, New York

Transcribed by Dawn L. Pocock-Dilcher, walked the cemetery May 2001

Edited by Betty L. Thomas

 

This cemetery is in very good condition, excellent care taking.

Note the * means the they are still living or have no date

 

Rabb

Harold Delmar, b. 10-15-1916, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-18-1925, 9y, s/o William Edward & Helen (Watson) Rabb, lot # 49, grave # 5

William Edward, b. 5-28-1880, Flushing, Long Island, N.Y.; d.10-30-1968, 88y, lot # 49, grave # 6

Helen (Watson), b. 4-13-1873, Elba, N.Y.; d. 8-27-1956, 83y 4m 14d, d/o David Watson, w/o William Edward, lot # 49, grave # 7

 

Radka

Henrietta (Berg), b. 9-20-1843, Germany; d. 3-6-1914, w/o Frederick, lot # 29, grave # 3

Frederick, b. 1845, Germany; d. 9-17-1933, lot # 29, grave # 4

Frank C., b. 1870, Pomeranian, Germany; d. 1-16-1950, s/o Fred & Henrietta (Berg) Radka, lot # 63, grave # 5

Johanna (Haight), b. 1870, Hohenzollen Hock, Germany; d. 1-4-1956, 83y 3m 22d, d/o Leopard & Petronilla (Dehner) Haight, w/o Frank C., lot # 63, grave # 6

 

Rainsbottom

Charlotte (Wadsworth), b. 1844, Yorkshire, England; d. 8-7-1929, 85y, her 2nd husband, William, lot # 20, grave # 4

 

Rapp

Wilhelmina G., b. 9-1-1888; d. 9-12-1980, 92y, lot # 402, grave # 7

 

Randall

Joyce E., 1929-*, w/o Paul I.

Paul I., 1930-*

 

Ransier

Henry C., b. 10-20-1855, Pt. Byron, N.Y.; d. 10-19-1931, lot # 205, grave # 1

Isabelle (Johnson), b. 10-30-1858, Pembroke, N.Y.; d. 7-9-1935, d/o Jacob Johnson, w/o Henry C., lot # 205, grave # 2

Clarence, b. 11-28-1881, Elba, N.Y.; d. 12-14-1964, 83y, s/o Henry C. & Isabelle (Johnson) Ransier, lot # 205, grave # 4

Roy Ruez, d. 7-15-1895, 13y, s/o Henry C. & Isabelle (Johnson) Ransier, lot # 205, grave # 5

 

Ransom

Harris, b. 1878, d. 3-28-1909, 30y, s/o Emery Ransom, lot # 61, grave # 5

Seth, b. 1863, East Shelby, N.Y.; d. 1921, s/o Seth & Adeline (Luther) Ransom, lot # 88, grave # 8

Elizabeth M. (Graham), b. 1868, Elba, NY, d. 1952, d/o James & Jane (Cleveland) Graham, w/o Seth, Jr., lot # 88, grave # 7

 

Rappleye

Robert R., b. 2-7-1900, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 1-13-1973, 72y, s/o John R. & Ella (Carpenter) Rappleye, lot # 340, grave # 1

Ada B. (Rowcliffe), b. 7-20-1896, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-11-1979, 83y, d/o William & Lenora (Schurz) Rowcliffe, w/o Robert R., lot # 340, grave # 2

 

Raymond

Grace, b. 12-28-1887, Elba, N.Y.; d. 2-1-1898, 10y, d/o Walter Hyde & Florella A. (Wilder) Raymond, lot # 153, grave # 6

Florella A. (Wilder), d. 5-25-1924, 71y, d/o John Wilder, w/o Walter Hyde, lot # 153, grave # 8

Walter Hyde, b. 7-25-1845, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-8-1906, 61y, s/o William Charles & Sarah Aspinwall (Southworth) Raymond, lot # 153, grave # 10

Mary (Brownell), b. 7-12-1891, Rexville, N.Y.; d. 5-22-1978, 86y, d/o Grant & Bertha (Smith) Brownell, 2nd w/o George Larkin, lot # 186, grave # 4

George Larkin, b. 7-14-1879, Elba, N.Y.; d. 12-29-1975, 96y, s/o William Henry & Waite (Larkin) Raymond, lot # 186, grave # 5

Winifred Southworth, b. 6-14-1887, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-22-1932, d/o William Henry & Waite (Larkin) Raymond, lot # 186, grave # 7

Waite (Larkin), b. 4-18-1850, Elba, N.Y.; d. 1-18-1927, d/o Christopher G. & Ruhanna (Bentley) Larkin, w/o William Henry, lot # 186, grave # 9

William Henry, b. 12-16-1839, Elba, N.Y.; d. 2-4-1904, s/o William Charles & Sarah Aspinwall (Southworth) Raymond, lot # 186, grave # 10

 

Reay

Thomas, b. 11-17-1807, Sede Hill, Lazon Parish, Cumberland, Eng. d. 8-7-1886, lot # 34, grave # 1

Elizabeth (Garrett), b. 9-29-1813, Forest Row, Eastgrainsted Parish, Sussex, Eng.; d. 4-2-1893, 81y, w/o Thomas, lot # 34, grave # 2

 

Reinhardt

George M., b. 3-28-1962; d. 4-6-1979, 17y

 

Reisdorf

Aloysius J., 1916-1994

Florence B., 1919-*, w/o Aloysius J.

 

Reiss

Karl Michael, b. Batavia, N.Y.; d. 11-3-1951, 4d

Leopard J., b. 9-15-1880, Germany; d. 5-2-1968, 87y, s/o Frederick & Marie (Schafer) Reiss, lot # 302A, grave # 1

Elizabeth L. (Motz), b. 8-6-1888, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-27-1944, 55y 7m 21d, d/o George & Louisa (Miller) Motz, w/o Leopard J. Reiss, lot # 302A, grave # 2

Edward A., b. 4-27-1903, Kalming, Germany; d. 4-19-1977, 73y, s/o Frederick & Marie (Schafer) Reiss, lot # 302A, grave # 3

Louis L., b. 9-13-1916, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 10-13-1963, 47y, s/o Leopard & Elizabeth L. (Motz) Reiss, lot # 302A, grave # 4

Helen E., b. 1899; d. 3-23-1972, 72y, w/o Frederick W., lot # 3, grave # 8

Frederick W., b. 12-20-1889, Kollming, Germany; d. 1-5-1961, 71y, s/o Frederick & Marie (Schafer) Reiss, lot # 3, grave # 9

 

Reynolds

Martin V., b. 1813, Alburgh, Vt.; d. 7-5-1896, 82y 4m 27d, s/o James & Sally Reynolds, lot # 179, grave # 1

Vibelia, b. 1823, Vt.; d. 11-7-1904, 83y, w/o Martin V., lot # 179, grave # 2

Rozina (Torpy), 1829-1898, 69y, w/o Columbia H., lot # 97, grave # 3

Columbia H., b. 1832, Stafford, N.Y.; d. 5-11-1913, 81y 2m, s/o Columbus & Phebe (Cross) Reynolds, lot # 97, grave # 4

Charles, 1822-1901, s/o Columbus & Phebe (Cross) Reynolds

Katherine (Houston), b. 6-9-1865, Byron, N.Y.; d. 12-26-1926, d/o Charles & Margaret (Brennan) Houston, w/o Columbia H., lot # 97, grave # 8

 

Rich

Charles Arthur, b. 5-9-1876, East Bethany, N.Y.; d. 4-3-1941, 64y 10m 30d, lot # 241, grave # 1

Mary E. (Bridge), b. 6-13-1877, Elba, N.Y.; d. 1-16-1924, d/o Frail & Mary Bridge, w/o Charles Arthur, lot # 241, grave # 2

Howard H., b. 5-9-1912, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 10-18-1973, 61y, s/o Charles Arthur & Mary E. (Bridge) Rich, lot # 241, grave # 5

Etta E. (Jackett), b. 8-12-1913, Attica, N.Y.; d. 5-16-1959, 45y, d/o Charles & Florence (Kendall) Jackett, w/o Howard H., lot # 241, grave # 6

Theodore S., b. 9-5-1928, d. 6-2-1987, lot # 376, grave # 7 PFC US Army Korea

Lucille C., 1935-*, w/o Theodore S.

 

Richards

David N., b. 9-2-1828, Perry, N.Y.; d. 4-20-18, 55y, lot # 52, grave # 3

 

Richardson

Elmer G., b. 1867, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 6-2-1910, lot # 12, grave # 2

Marion Avis, b. 7-28-1905, Elba, N.Y.; d. 8-20-1905, 3wks, d/o Elmer G. & Lydia M. (Kurt) Richardson, lot # 12, grave # 3

Gladys E., 1892-1908, 15y, d/o Elmer G. & Lydia M. (Kurt) Richardson, lot # 12, grave # 4

 

Richenberg

Paul Rudolph Sr., b. 8-24-1900, Sweden, N.Y.; d. 3-19-1982, 81y, s/o William & Minnie (Faber) Richenberg, lot # 79, grave # 3

Rudolph P., b. 6-1-1913, Byron; d. 1-20-1975, 61y, s/o William & Minnie (Faber) Richenberg, lot # 360, grave # 7 **Veteran

John M., b. 10-19-1946, d. 5-2-1998 S SGT US Air Force Vietnam

Linda D., 1947-*, w/o John M.

Martha A., 1911-*, w/o Leo B.

Leo B., 1909-1991

 

Ridenower

Martha (Caple), b.1860; d. 12 -1891, d/o Robert Caple, w/o J. M., lot # 158, grave # 3

Earl, d. 1891, 8m, s/o J. M. & Martha (Caple) Ridenower, lot # 158, grave # 4

 

Ries

Henry, lot#37, grave # 1

Elizabeth B., 1827-1897, w/o John C., lot # 37, grave # 2

John C. b. 1821, Germany, d. 9-29-1896, 75y 4m, s/o John & Elizabeth Ries, lot # 37, grave # 3

John C. Jr., 1848-1884, s/o John C. & Elizabeth Ries, lot # 37, grave # 4

Charles L., b. 10 -1835, Sunden Weasen, Germany; d. 1-25-1888 52y 2m 29d, s/o John George & Anna Christine (Miller) Ries, lot # 162, grave # 1

John, b. 1860, Elba, N.Y.; d. 8-19-1898, 38y 2m 4d, s/o Charles L. & Elizabeth Ries, lot # 162, grave # 3

Mary E., b. 5-21-1865; d. 7-16-1880, 15y, d/o Charles Lo & Elizabeth Ries, lot # 162, grave # 4

Anna Christine (Miller), b. 10-4-1802, Germany; d. 2-13-1873, w/o John George, lot # 3, grave # 10

Elizabeth 1835-1905, lot # 3, grave # 12

Baby Harding, s/o? John George & Anna Christine (Miller) Ries, lot # 3, grave # 11

 

Rightmeyer

Ferril, b. 10-16-1917, Arkansas; d. 3-23-1967, 49y, w/o Garfield, lot # 313B, grave # 6

Michael Paul, b. 1-5-1970, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 4-15-1970, s/o Gerald & Beverly (Osborne) Rightmeyer

 

Ritchey

Jeffrey Allan, b. 4-21-1986, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 11-2-1988, 3m, s/o Tammy Ritchey, lot # 404, grave # 8

 

Ritter

Amelia M., b. 5-24-1859; d. 12-17-1936, 77y, *stone says 1935, d/o William Ernest & Anna Christiana (Urban) Ritter, lot # 157, grave # 1

William C., b. 11-9-1861, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-18-1936, s/o William Ernest & Anna Christiana (Urban) Ritter, lot # 157, grave # 2

Rosena, b. 7-16-1866; d. 3-9-1867, d/o William Ernest & Anna Christiana (Urban) Ritter, lot # 157, grave # 3

Anna Christiana (Urban), b. 5-18-1829, Germany; d. 6-8-1909, 80y 23d, w/o William Ernest, lot # 157, grave # 4

William Ernest, b. 9-24-1830; d. 4-21-1889, 49y, lot # 157, grave # 5

 

Robe

Guy H., b.1881, d. 3-6-1929, s/o William Frank & Helen N. (Shotwell) Robe lot # 249, grave # 1

Lydia Elite (Tuttle), b. 9-3-1883, Alabama, N.Y.; d. 4-13-1926,d/o William & Frances (Ackerson) Tuttle, w/o Gut H., lot # 249, grave # 2

William Frank, b. 4-16-1841, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-21-1920, s/o Jeffrey & Abby (Higley) (Pettibone) Robe, lot # 249, grave # 5

Emma Gertrude (Higley), b. 1851, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-26-1929, d/o Anson & Lydia (Newkirk) Higley, 2nd w/o William Frank Robe, lot # 249, grave # 6, *stone says 1927

Nellie M., b. 5-24-1871; d. 1-12-1946, 74y 7m 20d, d/o William Frank & Helen N. (Shotwell) Robe, lot # 249, grave # 7

 

Roberts

Onolee-Louise (Edgerton), b. 1894, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-13-1968, 70y, d/o John & Clara (Driggs) Edgerton, w/o _______, lot # 251, grave # 3

Paul E., b. 9-11-1898, Champlain; d. 5-16-1987, 88y, s/o Augustus & Lena S. (LaFountaine) Roberts, lot # 282A, grave # 2 Sea US Navy WW I

Izola Elizabeth (Dash), b. 7-27-1903, Elba, N.Y.; d. 4-22-198 80y, d/o Charles & Bernice (Nead) Dash, w/o Paul E., lot # 282A, grave # 1

Nellie, b. 5-10-1900, Orlando, Fla.; d. 7-20-1987, 87y, w/o James, lot # 353, grave # 3

 

Robinson

Kellie (Shepard), b. 3-31-1980, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 5-7-1983, 3y d/o James & Mary (Shepard) Robinson, lot # 408, grave # 6

 

Rollings

Richmond E., b. 2-14-1905, Elba, N.Y; d. 4-23-1933,s/o Ernest L. & Anna Olive (Marsh) Rollings, lot # 162, grave # 5

Anna Olive (Marsh), b. 12-7-1883, Byron, N.Y.; d. 2-2-1976, d/o Thomas & Marcena (Hawes) Marsh, w/o Richmond E., lot # 162, grave # 9

Ernest L., b. 1-1-1882, Barre, N.Y.; d. 7-8-1960, 78y, s/o Jay & Carrie (Ransom) Rollings, lot # 162, grave # 10

 

Rohde (spelled on stones)

Frederick, b. 1842, Germany; d. 12-6-1907, 65y 2m 22d, s/o John & Mary Rohde, lot # 108, grave # 5

Matilda (Jennings), b. 3-1-1859, Wilson, Niagara Co., N.Y.; d. 10-31-1915, d/o Chris & Matilda Jennings, w/o Frederick, lot # 108, grave # 6

Charles Frederick, b. 1 894, d. 2-13-1913, 19y 17d, s/o Frederick & Matilda (Jennings) Rohde

Edith M., b. 8-10-1886, S. Wilson, N.Y.; d. 1-13-1962, 75y 5m 3d, d/o Frederick & Matilda (Jennings) Rohde, lot # 108, grave # 8

 

Rooks

Hattie Kate, b. 11-27-1912, Montebello, Ga.; d. 8-6-1978, 65y, d/o Henry & Mary Eason, w/o Alex, lot # 316, grave # 2

 

Root

Alvira, d. 5-6-1874, 13y, d/o Sylvester & Sarah (Wait) Root lot # 212, grave # 4

Erastus, d. 12-13-1896, 68y, lot # 212, grave # 5

 

Rosen

Georgia Carol (Slade), b. 2-21-1945, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 6-26 1988, 43y, d/o Charles Briggs & Ruby Iantha (Vincent), w/o Raynard, lot # 364, grave # bet. 1 & 2

 

Ross

Edwin D., b. 4-20-1893, Morristown, N. J.; d.1-8-1958, s/o Edwin & Ella (Benner) Ross, lot # 343, grave # 1

Emily, 1900-1996, w/o Edwin D.

 

Roth

Carl Arthur, b. Batavia, N.Y.; d. 11-18-1986, 51y, s/o Earl G. & Florence (Driggs) Roth, lot # 27, grave # 5

Doris (Heidenreich), 1936-*, w/o Carl Arthur

Carrie (Miller), b. 2-7-1880, Barre, N.Y.; d. 10-19-1943, 63y 8m 12d, d/o Charles & Minnie (Munt) Miller, w/o Charles K., lot # 237, grave # 3

Charles K., b. 10-10-1873, Byron, N.Y.; d. 3-25-1944, 70y 5m 15d, s/o Joseph & Maria (Lamke) Roth, lot # 237, grave # bet. 3 & 4

Florence L., b. 6-5-1901; d. 7-13-1901, 5 wk., d/o Charles K. & Carrie (Miller) Roth, lot # 237, grave # 4

Brian Carl, b. Batavia, N.Y.; d. 5-21-1960, 2d, s/o Carl & Doris (Heidenreich) Roth, lot # 184, grave # bet. 3 & 4

Baby, lot # 184, grave # bet. 11 & 12

Earl Gushard, b. 3-24-1907, Elba, N.Y.; d. 2-26-1967, 59y, s/o Henry F. & Mary (Pasel) Roth, lot # 184, grave # 7

Henry F., b. 9-7-1865, Gustrou, Germany; d. 5-29-1935, s/o Ernest Roth, lot # 70, grave # 1

Minnie M. (Ganshaw), b. 1866, Germany; d. 10-27-1898, 32y, d/o John Ganshaw, lst w/o Henry F., lot # 70, grave # 2

Fred, b. 8-14-1857, Germany; d. 4-18-1928, lot # 70, grave # 4

Harry John, b. 1890; d. 7-12-1975, 85y, s/o Henry F. & Minnie M. (Ganshaw) Roth, lot # 70, grave # 7

Marlette V. (Hicks), b. 11-25-1895, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-19-1962,66y, d/o George B. & Emeline (Cory) Hicks, w/o Harry John, lot # 70, grave # 8

Mary J. (Pasel), b. 4-16-1876, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 5-3-1962, 86y, d/o Carl & Mary (Struck) Pasel, 2nd w/o Henry F., lot # 10, grave # 4

Gerald L., 1925-*

 

Rowcliffe

Donald Samuel, b. 9-20-1929, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 10-3-1980, s/o Roy Charles & Beatrice E. (Carver) Rowcliffe, lot # 381, grave # 5 *stone says 1931

Clarence Eugene, b. 9-2-1891, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 2-5-1960, 68y, s/o William Isaac & Lenora (Schurz) Rowcliffe lot # 334, grave # 1

Hattie R., b. 11-24-1893, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 11-23-1983, 90y, d/o Henry & Rachel (Harloff) Snyder, w/o Clarence Eugene, lot # 334, grave # 2

Richard, lot # 334, grave # 5 & 6-vacant

George Schurz, b. 10-3-1900, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 3-16-1990, s/o William Isaac & Lenora (Schurz) Rowcliffe, lot # 368, grave * 1

Florence (Harkness), 1902 -1995, w/o George Schurz, lot # 338, grave # 2

Harriet R., b. 1-10-1906, Buffalo, N.Y.; d. 9-25-1975, 69y, w/o Harold A. Rowcliffe lot # 359, grave # 2

Harold A., 1912-*

Harry W., 1899-1994, lot # 340, grave # 3

Myrtle B., 1905-1997, w/o Harry W. lot # 340, grave # 4

Howard William, b. 7-1-1930, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-18-1986, 56y, s/o Clarence Eugene & Hattie R. (Snyder) Rowcliffe, lot # 334, grave # 7

Elsie June, 1929-*, w/o Howard William

Roy Charles, b. 11-22-1902, Elba, N.Y.; d. 12-18-1973, s/o William Isaac & Lenora (Schurz) Rowcliffe, lot # 368, grave # 7

Beatrice E. (Carver), b. 7-3-1899, Wilson, N.Y.; d. 9-20-1985, w/o Roy Charles, lot # 368, grave # 8

 

Ruck

Felicia Dawn, b. 7-30-1962, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 9-17-1962, 1m 18d, d/o Donald Neal & Rose Marie (Ren) Ruck, lot # 337, grave # 3

Neal Albert, b. 5-2-1910, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-20-1975, 65y, s/o Louis Herman & Susie Bertha (Clark) Ruck, lot # 337, grave # 5

M. Elaine, 1915-1991, w/o Neal Albert

Baby, lot # 337, grave # next to 5

Louis Herman, b. 7-15-1875, Germany; d. 4-14-1951, 75y 8m 29d, s/o Anna Katherine Ruck, lot # 26, grave # 5

Audrey David, b, 9-20-1925; d. 3-30-1931, 6y, s/o Clark Henry & Enid Cook (Jenkins) Ruck, lot * 26, grave # 5

Susie Bertha (Clark), b. 7-29-1878, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-11-1972, 93y, d/o Abram G. & Ida C, (Britton) Clark, w/o Louis Herman, lot # 26, grave # 6

Enid Cook (Jenkins), b. 6-5-1901, South Wales; d. 10-13-1970, 69y, d/o David & Annie (Davis) Jenkins

Clark Henry, b. 8-14-1904, Elba, N.Y.; d. 9-24-1981, s/o Louis Herman & Susie Bertha (Clark) Ruck lot # 349, grave # 4

Rosemarie, b. 8-24-1939, d. *, w/o Donald Neal

Donald Neal, b. 3-19-1937, d.*

 

Rupert

Sidney Nelson, b. 8-22-1870, Canada; d. 6-15-1943, 72y 9m 24d, s/o Ira & Sophia Rupert, lot # 282C, grave # 5

Alice Almeda (Weiss), b. 5-1-1876, Mormora, Ontario, Canada; d. 5-31-1962, 86y, d/o John & Anna M. (Reynolds) Weiss, lot # 282C, grave # 6

Etta M., b. 4-3-1910, Pembroke, N.Y.; d. 6-18-1959, 49y, d/o William & Hattie (Hale) VanAlstine, w/o Amos G., lot # 322C, grave # 8

Amos G., b. 3-13-1909, Elba, N.Y.; d. 8-27-1973, 64y, s/o Sidney Nelson & Alice Almeda (Weiss) Rupert, lot # 322C, grave # 8

 

Sackett

Loren Nelson, b. 12-30-1842, Elba, N.Y.; d. 4-15-1926, s/o Isaac Hunting & Laura (Gleason) Sackett, lot # 96, grave # 1

Lois Aurilla, b. 5-18-1849, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-8-1929, d/o Isaac S. & Rachel (Gould) Barber, w/o Loren Nelson, lot # 96, grave # 2

Loren, d. 10-6-1884, 42d 6m, s/o Loren Nelson & Lois Aurilla (Barber) Sackett

 

Saile

Mathew C. "Beaner", 1984-1992

 

Salway

Gordon, b. 4-2-1916, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 12-29-1978, 62y, s/o Sidney & Harriett (Schick) Salway, lot # 402, grave # 5

 

Sanderson

Wilbur Oscar, b. 10-13-1870, Governeur, N.Y.; d. 7-9-1953, 82y 8m 26d, s/o William & Ida (Van Duzee) Sanderson, lot # 256A, grave # 1

Julia L. (Heath), b. 3-3-1867, Macedon, N.Y.; d. 2-14-1931, w/o Wilbur Oscar Sanderson lot # 256A, grave # 2

 

Saunders

John, lot # 368, grave # 5 & 6

 

Say

Ervin L., b. 8-13-1912, Sayre, Pa.; d. 3-14-1986, 73y, s/o Sylvester & Gertrude (Lee) Say, lot # 365, grave # 7

Lillian E., 1911-*, w/o Ervin L.

 

Schad

Karl Francis, b. 11-30-1905, Buffalo, N.Y.; d. 1-25-1977, 71y, lot # 3110, grave # 5

Monica Geraldine (Ruck), b. 6-16-1901, Elba, N.Y.; d. 9-15-1990, d/o Louis Herman & Susie Bertha (Clark) Ruck, w/o Karl Francis Schad, lot # 3110, grave # 6

 

Scheiber

James Eugene, b. 11-22-1921, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-18-1971, 49y, s/o Michael A. & Rhuby Jean (Bird) Scheiber, lot # 371, grave # 5 NY CPL Army Air Force WW II

Evelyn, 1927-*, w/o James Eugene

 

Schlaffer

George Albert, b. 1903, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 6-22-1962, 58y, lot # 32, grave # 6

Violet H., b. 1900, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 1-26-1966, 65y, lot # 32, grave # 5

 

Schlenker

Edith M., d. 4-14-1988, lot # 232B, grave # 1

 

Schrauger

baby girl, d. 4-5-1974, fetal

 

Schuler

Roland, b. 2-22-1894, Eagle Harbor, Orleans Co., N.Y.; d. 12-26-1953, 58y, s/o William J. & Martha Jane (Exner) Schuler, lot # 180, grave # 4 SGT Co. F. 307th RU

Evelyn, 1901-2000, w/o Roland

Howard E., b. 2-2-1898, Gaines, Orleans CO., N.Y.; d. 5-271958, 60y, s/o William J. & Martha Jane (Exner) Schuler, lot # 280A, grave # 1

Florence Ruth (Merrill), b. 1-1-1902, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-16-1942, 40y 6m 15d, d/o George M. & Louise (Stegman) Merrill, w/o Howard E., lot # 280A, grave # 2

Elton Howard Sr., s/o Howard E. & Florence Ruth (Merrill) Schuler, lot # 329A, grave # 3, 4, 7, & 8 -vacant

Elton Howard Jr., b. Batavia, N.Y.; 8-26-1953, stillborn, s/o Elton Howard & Viola (Kirkpatrick) Schuler, lot # 329A, grave #

 

Schurz

George F., b. 10-3-1861, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-4-1927,s/o Sebastian & Johannah (Caslerine) Schurz, lot # 234, grave # 4

Eliza J. (Fowles), b. 7-22-1844, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-8-1923, d/o Alexander & Ann (Graham) Fowles, w/o George F., lot # 234, grave # 5

 

Scott

Carl Donald Sr., b. 6-25-1904; d. 10-26-1975, 71y, s/o Charles & Sylvia (Montgomery) Scott, lot # 358, grave # 5

Pearl L. (Collins), b. 10-6-1904, Medina, N.Y.; d. 3-22-1987, 82y, d/o Bert & Ida (Fitzgerald) Collins, w/o Carl Donald, Sr.

Donald, 1929-*, lot # 358, grave # 7

Theresa, 1935-* w/o Donald, lot # 358, grave # 8 -vacant

Sarah, b. 1881; d. 10-31-1980, 99y, lot # 88, grave # 7

 

Scroger

Anson, b. 8-2-1857, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 11-30-1926, s/o John & Sophie (Burr) Scroger, lot # 252A, grave # 3 *date on stone 1925

Frances (Knack), b. 8-20-1863, Germany; d. 3-27-1957, d/o Charles & Rudolphenia (Roth) Knack, w/o Anson, lot # 252A, grave # 4 *date on stone 1937

Herbert Q., b. 2-10-1929, d. 11-11-1981 CPL US Army Korea

 

Scoville

Lewis M., b. 5-18-1944, Salamanca, NY, d. 12-8-1988, 44y, s/o Vernon Scoville, S SGT US Air Force Vietnam

Maureen E., 1947-*, w/o Lewis M.

 

Scroger

Arthur C., b. 1887, Alabama, N.Y.; d. 2-18-1948, 59y 4m 19d, s/o Anson & Frances (Knack) Scroger, lot # 305B, grave # 1 PVT 2nd Co. C. A. C.

Clymonestra (Fromm), b. 12-16-1893, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 7-7-1961, 66y, d/o August W. & Carrie (Dash) Fromm, w/o Arthur C., lot # 305B, grave # 2

Clinton D., b. 10-2-1885, Alabama, N.Y.; d. 5-6-1967, 81y, s/o Anson & Frances (Knack) Scroger, lot # 343, grave # 3

Mabel (Hagen), b. 7-15-1892, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-14-1974, 81y, d/o William & Mary (Papka) Hagen, w/o Clinton D., lot # 343, grave # 4

Elwin W., 1908-1996, lot # 359, grave # 7

Viola L. b. 1911 -*, w/o Elwin W., lot # 359, grave # 8 -vacant

Herbert, b. 2-10-1929; d. 11-11-1981, s/o William J. & Mary Bell (Saunders or Thornton) Scroger, lot # 317, grave # 7

 

Seefried

Mabel, b. 1889, Baden, Ontario, Canada; d. 12-19-1953, 64y 3m 29d, lot # 269, grave # 6

 

Seigfried

Baby girl, b. 1-13-1956, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 1-13-1956, d/o Robert E. & Lavonne (Brayley) Seigfried

Charles M., b. 5-22-1909, Auburn, N.Y.; d. 3-13-1986, 76y, s/o Edward & Mary (Van Cott) Siegfried, lot # 180, grave # 10

Luceille C., 1918-*, w/o Charles M.

 

Shamp

Frank Edwin, b. 1872, Harmony/Jamestown, N.Y.; d. 5-7-1940, 68y 17d, lot # 284C, grave # 7

Henry, b. 6-2-1879, Bergen, N.Y.; d. 8-25-1967, 88y, s/o Cyrenus & June (Graham) Shamp, lot # 272, grave # 2

Nellie Ellen (Graham), b. 1886, Pavilion, N.Y.; d. 2-20-1934, lst w/o Henry, lot # 272, grave # 3 *stone dated 1933

Lillian M., b. 10-28-1888, Bergen, N.Y.; d. 1-6-1962, 73y, 2nd w/o Henry, lst w/o Robert Dusen, lot # 272, grave # 1

Kermit Cyrenus, b. 3-13-1912, Byron, N.Y.; d. 11-14-1929, s/o Henry Nellie Ellen (Graham) Shamp, lot # 272, grave # 4

Frances (Hye)(b. 1893; d. 10-2-1918, 28y, d/o Alexander Hye, w/o Edward, lot # 107, grave # 1

John Floyd, b. 11-13-1920, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 7-30-1921, s/o Floyd Wesley & Owina Grace (Griffin) Shamp, lot # 24, grave # 1

Floyd Wesley, b. 12-8-1898, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 11-3-1966, 67y, s/o Wesley & Minnie (Smith) Shamp, lot # 24, grave # 2

Owina Grace (Griffin)(b. 10-1-1892, Cardova, Md.; d. 1-7-1974, 81y, d/o John & Franc (Rupe) Griffin, w/o Floyd Wesley, lot # 24, grave # 3

Warren H., b. 2-14-1906, Bergen, N.Y.; d. 4-13-1982, 76y, s/o Henry & Nellie Ellen (Graham) Shamp, lot # 384, grave # 1

Helen M., 1910-*, w/o Warren H.

 

Sheelar

John, lot # 341, grave # 1

John P., b. 1890, Barre, N.Y.; d. 3-1-1963, 72y, lot # 339C, grave # 1

Avis G. (Foote), b .1899-1997, w/o John P., lot # 339C, grave # 2

 

Sheetz

Helen E., b. 1894, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 8-22-1940, 48y 1m 17d, d/o _________ Hoyt, w/o Harry, lot # 32, grave # 8

 

Sheik

Hattie (Lampke), b. 6-4-1848, Germany; d. 4-1-1924, w/o August, lot # 65, grave # 3

August, b. 7-2-1854, Germany; d. 4-27-1935, lot # 65, grave # 4

Minnie Hattie, b. 12-1-1883, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-7-1915, 31y, d/o August & Hattie (Lampke) Sheik, lot # 65, grave # 7

 

Shelley

Gilbert, b. 12-23-1809, Harrison, Westchester Co., N.Y.; d. 4-11-1897, 88y, s/o Gilbert & Betsey Shelley, lot # 183, grave # 1

Mary (Dove), b. 1827, Harrison, Westchester Co., N.Y.; d. 2-26-1898, 73y, 2nd w/o Gilbert Shelley, lot # 183, grave # 2

Francis A., b. 3-18-1857, Harrison, Westchester Co., N.Y.; d. 4-16-1930, s/o Gilbert & Mary (Dove) Shelley, lot # 183, grave # 3

Almira E. (Allen), b. 3-14-1866, Elba, N.Y.; d. 8-3-1888, d/o Orrin B. & Phoebe A. (Ford) Allen, w/o Francis A., lot # 183, grave # 4

Infant girl, b. & d. 7-26-1882, Elba, N.Y., d/o Francis A. & Almira E. (Allen) Shelley, lot # 183, grave # 5

Joseph, b. 9-20-1850, Westchester Co., N.Y.; d. 9-11-1914, s/o Gilbert & Catherine (Braw) Shelley, lot # 183, grave # 6

 

Shepard

Harold F., b. 2-28-1915; d. 1-13-1980, 64y, s/o Orrin & Florence (Foster) Shepard, lot # 381, grave # 7

Esther G. (Dutton), b. 3-29-1922, Rock Glen, N.Y.; d. 7-131982, 60y, d/o Robert & Clarice Dutton, w/o Harold F., lot # 381, grave # 8

Baby boy, b. Batavia, N.Y.; d. 10-27-1956, stillborn

Baby girl, b. Batavia, N.Y.; d. 1-11-1960, stillborn

Christine L., b. 7-11-1953, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 10-21-1982, 29y, d/o Harold F. & Esther G. (Dutton) Shepard, lot # 408, grave # 5

William V., b. 3-7-1884, Albion, N.Y.; d. 7-30-1960, 76y, s/o William & Sarah (Davey) Shepard, lot # 284A, grave # 1

Jennie E. (Groves), b. 12-3-1891, Holley, N.Y.; d. 11-28-1979, d/o John & Margaret (Ball) Groves, w/o William V., lot # 284A, grave # 2

Jane E. (Cook), b. 11-17-1824, Byron, N.Y.; d. 8-19-1894, 69y, 8m 27d, d/o Enos Cook, w/o Stephen A., lot # 207, grave # 4

Stephen A., b. 10-11-1824, Hopewell, Ontario Co., N.Y.; d. 4-19-1898, 73y 6m 8d, lot # 207, grave # 5

 

Sheppers

Abraham, b. 9-11-1861, Holland; d. 10-27-1937, 76y, lot # 274, grave # 3

 

Sherwood

Alice A., b. 9-25-1851, Byron, N.Y.; d. 7-6-1940, 88y 9m 11d, d/o John & Ann (Van Brunt) Sherwood, lot # 155, grave # 1

Sarah E. (Wilford), b. 1840; d. 1-15-1865, 25y, lot # 155, grave # 3

Charles G., b. 1828; d. 1-25-1908, 80y, lot # 155, grave # 5

 

Shotwell

Laura Ann (Edgerton), b. 3-6-1857; d. 4-8-1886, 29y, d/o Alanson Edgerton, w/o Edward R., lot # 5, grave # 11

Hugh Pound, b. 2-23-1825, Elba, N.Y.; d. 6-7-1905, 80y 3m 15d, s/o Isaac Martin & Edna C. (Pound) Shotwell, lot # 80, grave # 1

Hannah (Haines), b. 3-27-1830, Shelby, Orleans Co., N.Y.; d.10-4-1910, d/o Rev. Reuben & Anna (Hawley) Haines, lot # 80, grave # 2

Murray A., b. 9-3-1852, Elba, N.Y.; d. 12-8-1916, s/o Hugh Pound & Hannah (Haines) Shotwell, lot # 80, grave # 5

Mary (Hollister), b. 12-29-1858, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-2-1926, d/o Marcus W. & Frances J. (Dimock) Hollister, w/o Murray A., lot # 80, grave # 6

Anna H., b. 2-8-1857, Elba, N.Y.; d. 1-2-1928, d/o Hugh Pound & Hannah (Haines) Shotwell, lot # 80, grave # 8

 

Showler

Albert H., b. 2-27-1909, White Pigeon, Ind.; d. 1-13-1978, 68y, s/o Harley H. & Nellie Showler, lot # 352, grave # 5

Fern L. (Johnson), 1915-1991, w/o Albert H., lot # 352, grave # 6

Evelyn, 1937-1998

Ellen M. Oberer Baker, 1917-*

 

Shuknecht

Carl, b. 5-29-1892, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-31-1977, 85y, s/o Christopher & Minnie (Harloff) Shuknecht, lot # 361, grave # 5

Ella (Strabel), b. 5-19-1893, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-25-1973, 80y, d/o John & Minnie (Baube) Strabel, wife of Carl, lot # 361, grave # 6

Christopher, b. 10-2-1850, Germany; d. 9-9-1938, 87y 11m 7d, lot # 288C, grave # 5

Minnie (Harloff), b. 3-22-1859, Germany; d. 4-28-1938, 78y, d/o Christopher & Sophia (Smith) Harloff, w/o Christopher, lot # 288C, grave # 6

Robert Frank, b. 3-24-1912, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-14-1924, 14y, s/o Frank & Edna Fern (Rowcliffe) Shuknecht, lot # 250, grave # 1

Frank, b. 9-2-1885, Shelby, N.Y.; d. 1-8-1958, 72y 4m 6d, s/o Christopher & Minnie (Harloff) Shuknecht, lot # 250, grave # 5

Edna Fern (Rowcliffe), b. 1888, Elba, N.Y.; d. 2-21-1973, 85y, d/o William & Lenora (Schurz) Rowcliffe, w/o Frank, lot # 250, grave # 6

Frederick W., b. 9-12-1878, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 12-9-1936, s/o Christopher & Minnie (Harloff) Shuknecht, lot # 115, grave # 1

Edith Della (Harkness), b. 1-5-1881, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-5-1958, 77y, d/o Daniel Robert & Amy C. (Holmes) Harkness, w/o Frederick W., lot # 115, grave # 2

William F., b. 6-14-1887, Shelby, N.Y.; d. 2-25-1960, 72y, s/o Christopher & Minnie (Harloff) Shuknecht, lot # 115, grave # 6

Amy L. (Hennessy), b. 4-27-1883, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 11-4-1956, 73y 6m 7d, d/o William & Ellen (Staples) Hennessy, w/o William F., lot # 115, grave # 7

George C., b. 12-12-1881, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 1-25-1970, 89y, s/o Christopher & Minnie (Harloff) Shuknecht, lot # 260B, grave # 1

Grace Elinor (Wilson), b. 1-31-1884, New Haven/Oswego, N.Y.; d. 1-26-1926, d/o William & Estella (Hall) Wilson, w/o George C., lot # 260B, grave # 2

Marvin Gene, b. 5-24-1933, Buffalo, N.Y.; d. 10-27-1943, 10y 5m 3d, s/o Irving George & Gladys (Warren) Shuknecht, lot # 300B, grave # 6

Gladys I. (Warren), b. 3-14-1914, Byron, N.Y.; d. 7-14-1986, 72y, d/o Grant & Nellie (Hogan) Warren, w/o Irving George, lot # 300B, grave # 7

Irving George 1909-1988

LaVerne J., b. 6-1-1917, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-28-1988, 71y, s/o John & Freda C. (Foote) Shuknecht, lot # 328, grave # 2

Eleanor J., 1931-*, w/o LaVerne J.

Elizabeth Allene (Sharp), b. 1-5-1918, Attica/Albion, N.Y.; d. 1-31-1952, 34y 26d, d/o Charles F. & Ruth (Lewis) Sharp; lst w/o LaVerne J., lot # 328, grave # 3

John, b. 11-25-1889, Elba, N.Y.; d. 6-23-1967, 77y, s/o Christopher & Minnie (Harloff) Shuknecht, lot # 328, grave # 5

Freda C. (Foote), b. 9-28-1891, Barre, N.Y.; d. 11-2-1987, 96y, d/o Charles & Minnie (Baube) Foote, w/o John, lot # 328, grave # 6

 

Shuler

Clinton A., b. 4-17-1913, Gaines, N.Y.; d. 5-15-1967, 54y, s/o William J. & Martha Jane (Exner) Shuler, lot # 317C, grave # 5

Mildred G. (Chamberlain), b. 6-24-1915, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 9-26-1988, 73y, w/o Clinton A., lot # 317C, grave # 6

John C., b. 1908, Gaines, N.Y.; d. 1-2-1957, 48y 8m 4d, s/o William J. & Martha Jane (Exner) Shuler, lot # 325A, grave # 3

Charlotte J., 1910-1998, w/o John C., lot # 325A, grave # 4

Elton H., 1919-1995

Viola A., 1919-*, w/o Elton H.

Elton, Jr., d. 8-26-1953, s/o Elton H & Viola Shuler

 

Shultz

Edward Herman, b. 1-13-1908, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-12-1974, 66y, s/o William & Henrietta (Bolt) Shultz, lot # 360, grave # 5 "Father"

Clara (Kroll), b. 2-8-1912; Lancaster, Pa.; d. 11-29-1983, 71y, d/o Richard & Amelia (Cobor) Kroll, w/o Edward Herman, lot # 360, grave # 6 "Mother"

Anna Katherine (Miller), b. 1855, Germany; d. 9-29-1919, 2nd w/o Ferdinand "Fred" W., lot # 26, grave # 1

Ferdinand W., b. 1853, Germany; d. 1913, lot # 26, grave # 2

Henry W., b. 7-25-1890, Elba, N.Y.; d. 8-30-1967, 77y, s/o Ferdinand W. & Anna Katherine (Miller) Shultz, lot # 26, grave # 3

Maude (Strable, b. 3-27-1894, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 2-28-1951, 56y 11m 1d, d/o Jacob & Sophia (Hale) Strabel, w/o Henry W., lot # 26, grave # 4

Ferdinand W. Jr., b. & d. 12-7-1892, Elba, N.Y., s/o Ferdinand W. & Anna Katherine (Miller Shultz, lot # 26, grave #

Roxy, b. 5-4-1928, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-30-1973, 44y, s/o Henry W. & Maude (Strable) Shultz, lot # 335A, grave # 7

Milton Herbert, b. 9-15-1929, Elba, N.Y.; d. 12-23-1929, s/o Henry W. & Maude (Strable) Shultz, lot # 230, grave # 3

Sandra A., 1938-* "Wife"

Kenneth E., b. 12-4-1934, d. 6-4-1993 PFC US Army

 

Simmons

William John, b. 6-28-1917, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-15-1971, 53y, s/o Clarence H. & Laura Mae (Montfort) Simmons, lot # 240, grave # 1 NY TEC5 Btry B 985 F A B N WW II

Evelyn L., b. 2-25-1918, d. 1-29-1997, w/o William John

Baby, (2), lot # 240, grave # 4

Clarence Henry, b. 9-25-1890, Elba, N.Y.; d. 1-13-1972, 81y, s/o William H. & Clara May (Pfann) Simmons, lot # 240, grave # 5

Laura Mae (Montfort), b. 9-8-1893, Morganville, N.Y.; d. 8-1 1973, 79y, d/o John & Rosa (Martin) Montfort, w/o Clarence Henry, lot # 240, grave # 6

Samuel George, b. 7-29-1883, Darien, N.Y.; d. 9-11-1964, 81y, s/o Charles A. & Elizabeth D. (Welch) Simmons, lot # 247, grave # 7

Florence Gertrude (White), b. 9-4-1885, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-1078y, d/o Isaac & Clara E. (Gill) White, w/o Samuel George, lot # 247, grave # 8

Charles A., b. 8-7-1860, Byron, N.Y.; d. 1-3-1926, 63y, s/o John & Jane (Cole) Simmons, lot # 262, grave # 1

Elizabeth "Lizzie" D. Welch b. 7-14-1863, Mt. Morris, N.Y.; d. 4-10-1928, d/o Samuel & Ursula (Dukelowe) Welch, w/o Charles A., lot # 262, grave # 2

Elizabeth Jane, b. 11-10-1892, Byron, N.Y.; d. 11-6-1959, 67y, d/o Charles & Elizabeth D. (Welch) Simmons, lot # 262, grave # 5

William H., b. 1-14-1858, Byron, N.Y.; d. 3-18-1916, s/o John & Jane (Cole) Simmons, lot # 116, grave # 5

Clara May (Pfann), b. 2-25-1865, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 2-1-1951, 85y 11m 6d, d/o John & Ann Margaret (Dimling) Pfann, w/o William H., lot # 116, grave # 6

Leon, 1899-1903, lot # 51, grave # 8

 

Simpkins

Myron, lot # 84, grave # 6

Elizabeth (Irwin), b. 2-7-1827; d. 12-24-1906, w/o Myron, lot # 84, grave # 7

 

Simpson

Lillian M. (Kreger), b. 7-25-1905, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-19-1979, 73y, d/o Herman & Gertrude (Schneckenburger) Kreger, w/o Edward, lot # 188, grave # 5

 

Skinner

Albert Harris, b. 9-20-1860; d. 6-3-1891, 30y, s/o George Skinner, lot # 97, grave # 2

 

Slade

Ruby Iantha (Vincent), b. 11-4-1906, Allen, N.Y.; d. 2-21-1977, 70y, d/o Sidney & Cora Vincent, w/o Charles Briggs Slade, lot # 364, grave # 1

Charles Briggs, b. 12-21-1899, Allen, N.Y.; d. 2-1-1978, 78y s/o Edgar & Jennie Slade, lot # 364, grave # 2

Jennie J., b. 6-19-1947, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 8-1-1964, 17y, d/o Charles Briggs & Ruby Iantha (Vincent) Slade, lot # 364, grave # 5

 

Slater

William J., b. 1857; d. 10- -1878, 21y, lot # 92, grave # 1

Alva W., b. 1824; d.12-7-1896, 72y 8m, s/o William H. & Eliza (Craft) Slater, lot # 92, grave # 2

Phoebe Jane (Halstead), b. 1838; d. 11-16-1896, 58y 1m 19d, d/o Jonas & Anna Halstead, w/o Alva W., lot # 92, grave # 3

William Henry, b. 11-14-1826, Rye, Westchester Co., N.Y.; d. 3-31-1893, 67y, s/o William H. & Eliza (Craft) Slater, lot # 92, grave # 4

Elizabeth Ann (Taylor), b. 1833, Alexandria, N.Y.; d. 9-21-1909, 76y 7m 11d, d/o Mark & Elizabeth Taylor, w/o William Henry, lot # 92, grave # 5

Orville LeRoy, b. 8-31-1858, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-4-1926, s/o William Henry & Elizabeth Ann (Taylor) Slater, lot # 92, grave # 6

Emma R. (Steele), b. 1861, Elba, N.Y.; d. 12-20-1944, 83y 11m 17d, d/o George W. & Mary R. (Fuller) Steele, w/o Orville LeRoy, lot # 92, grave # 7

William Henry, b. 1863, Elba, N.Y.; d. 8-17-1898, 35y 4m 10d, s/o William Henry & Elizabeth Ann (Taylor) Slater, lot # 92, grave # 10

Vera L., b. 6-7-1907, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-4-1990, 83y, d/o Howard L. & Lola (Todd) Slater

Howard LeRoy, b. 7-1-1885, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-12-1972, 87y, s/o Orville LeRoy & Emma R. (Steele) Slater, lot # 330A, grave # 1

Lola A. (Todd), b. 2-17-1884, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-25-1967, 83y, d/o William Go & Minnie Wells Todd, w/o Howard LeRoy, lot # 330A, grave # 2

 

Sleeper

Arthur L., b. 1890, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-28-1970, 79y, s/o James McKeen & Elizabeth R. Wrigley Sleeper, lot # 335B, grave # 1

Mina, b. 3-11-1886, Alden, N.Y.; d. 8-23-1963, 77y, d/o Charles W. & Jane (Emerett) Smith, w/o Arthur L., lot # 355B, grave # 2

Caroline A., b. 1893, Elba, N.Y.; d. 2-16-1961, 68y, d/o James McKeen & Martha E. (Haight) Sleeper, lot # 166, grave # 1

Elizabeth R. (Wrigley), b. 8-13-1858, Utica, N.Y.; d. 1-13-1931, d/o Joseph & Mary (Radcliffe) Wrigley, 2nd w/o James McKeen, lot # 166, grave # 2

James McKeen, b. 2-2-1846, Elba, N.Y.; d. 7-25-1933, 87y, s/o John & Catherine Sleeper, lot # 166, grave # 3

Martha E. (Haight), b. 1850; d. 4-26-1880, lst w/o James McKeen, lot # 166, grave # 4

Elizabeth A. (Sucher), b. 7-2-1891, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 9-19-1959, 68y 2m 17d, w/o John McKeen, lot # 166, grave # 6

John McKeen, b. 3-24-1880, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-25-1957, 77y 6m 1d, s/o James McKeen & Martha E. (Haight) Sleeper, lot # 166, grave # 7

Haven Page, b. 1-11-1915, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-22-1932, 17y, s/o John McKeen & Elizabeth A. Sucher Sleeper, lot # 166, grave # 9

James Sanborn, b. 3-10-1913, Elba, N.Y.; d. 1913, s/o John McKeen & Elizabeth A. (Sucher) Sleeper, lot # 166, grave # 10

Esther Ardine, b. 11-28-1915, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 1932

 

Smith

Clarence A., b. Monroe Co., N.Y.; d. 12-11-1939, 68y15d, lot # 236B, grave # 8

Charles W., b. 11-7-1913, Knox, Pa.; d. 6-22-1974, 60y, s/o Frank & Blanch Bell Smith, lot # 346, grave # 8

Tressie V., 1914-*, w/o Charles W., lot # 346, grave # 7 -vacant

Guy H. Sr., b. 7-18-1907, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 3-19-1979, 71y, s/o Henry & Elizabeth Rupp Smith, lot # 307, grave # 1

Sophia Jadick, 1915-*, 2nd w/o Guy H.

Ruth (Blumerick), b. 2-9-1907, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 10-6-1947, 40y 7m17d, d/o August & Marie Buchholtz Blumerick, 1st w/o Guy H. Sr., lot # 307, grave # 2

Albert H., b. 6-26-1907, Greece, N.Y.; d. 9-14-1978, 71y, s/o Harry & Annie (Fenton) Smith, lot # 356, grave # 8 PFC US Army WW II

Lois E. Desson, b. 7-28-1917, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 11-15-1979, 62y, d/o Robert & Edna (Fenton) Desson, w/o Albert H., lot # 357, grave # 8

John F., b. 1884; d. 12-30-1972, 88y, lot # 73, grave # 2 sister to Florence Stein

Lawrence F. (b. 523-1914, Pittsburgh, Pa.; d. 1-21-1985, s/o Frank & Anna Smith

lot # 380, grave # 7 PFC US Marine Corps WW II

Margaret E., 1924-*, w/o Lawrence F.

Charlotte A. (Stewart), b. 12-19-1914, Middlebury, N.Y.; d. 3-18-1990, d/o William & Ruth (Pratt) Stewart, w/o David, lot # 59, grave # 8

Richard I. (b. 10-16-1903, Linley; d. 7-26-1985, 81y, lot # 367, grave # 7

Marion R. (Lamke)(b. 9-1-1898, Elba, N.Y.; d. 2-15-1986, d/o Herman Adolf & Caroline (Baubie) Lamke, w/o Richard I., lot # 367, grave # 8

Carrie, b. 8-8-1912, d. 12-8-1990

 

Smock

Neal B., b. 6-1-1900, Alabama, N.Y.; d. 6-9-1978, 78y, lot # 197, grave # 1, US Army

Lydia U., 1895-1991, w/o Neal B.

 

Snell

Wade Harvey, b. 3-31-1893, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-17-1962, 69y s/o H. E. & Miriam (Staples or Shafer Snell, lot # 198, grave # 1

Edna (Cosway)b. 11-1-1893, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-13-1968, 75y, w/o Wade Harvey, lot # 198, grave # 2

Harold Edwin, b. 8-26-1894, Elba, N.Y.; d. 1-22-1899, 4y5m, s/o H. E. & Miriam (Staples) Snell lot # 198, grave # 6

 

Snyder

William, b. 1829, Germany; d. 12-2-1904, 76y, lot # 6, grave # 1 "Father"

Elizabeth, b. 1-17-1836, Mecklenburg, Germany; d. 9-15-1917,w/o William, lot # 6, grave # 2 "Mother"

Carl, b. 1874, Elba, N.Y.; d. 4-19-1915, 41y, lot # 6, grave # 3

 

Soules

Frederick J., b. 8-31-1932, d. 11-15-1995 US Navy Korea

Josephine M., 1933-*, w/o Frederick J.

 

Speed

Alva E., b. 3-10-1865, Elba, N.Y.; d. 8-18-1930, s/o John & Mary Watson Speed, lot # 238, grave # 1

Harriet "Hattie" Talbot, b. 7-20-1865, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-6-1928, d/o Henry & Elizabeth (Cookson) Talbot, w/o Alva E., lot #238, grave # 2

Hazel P. , b. 12-9-1895, Elba, N.Y.; d. 1-15-1974, 78y, d/o Alva E. & Harriet (Talbot) Speed, lot # 238, grave # 3

William H., b. 1891, Elba, N.Y.; d. 4-9-1966, 75y, adopted s/o Alva E. & Harriet Talbot Speed, lot # 238, grave # 4

Helen L. (Rowcliffe), b. 11-18-1904, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-4-1974,d/o William &Lenora Schurz Rowcliffe, 1st w/o Anson J., lot # 238, grave # 6

Anson J., 1905-2000

John, b. 1825, Nottinghamshire, England; d. 9-22-1908, 82y 3m 2d, s/o John & Dorothy Speed, lot # 114, grave # 1

Mary (Watson), b. 1827, England; d. 1-17-1913, 85y 4m 3d, d/o Joseph & Mary Watson

w/o John, lot # 114, grave # 2

John F., b. 1859, Elba, N.Y.; d. 4-17-1899, 39y 9m 5d, s/o John & Mary (Watson) Speed, lot # 114, grave # 3

Mary Etta (Shelley), b. 1865, Westchester Co., N.Y.; d. 1925, d/o William B. & Adelia (Shelley) Shelley, w/o John F., lot # 114, grave # 4

Harriett Watson, b. 3-6-1855, Elba, N.Y.; d. 9-20-1927, d/o John & Mary (Watson) Speed, lot # 114, grave # 5

Baby, lot # 114, grave # 7

Flora, b. 8-9-1897, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-27-1898, 7m 18d, d/o John F. & Mary Etta (Shelley) Speed, lot # 114, grave # 8

 

Spikes

Drew Jr., b. 12-27-1910, Miss.; d. 3-18-1985, 74y, s/o Drew & Laura (Adams) Spikes, lot # 353, grave # 2

Jannie Lee (Jackson), d. 5-9-1988, 67y, lot # 354, grave # 7

 

Spohn

John, lot # 21, grave # 4

 

Squire

Larry Vincent, b. 12-28-1944, Albion, N.Y.; d. 12-27-1970, 25y, s/o Vincent & Irma (Shuknecht) Squire, lot # 370, grave # 5

Zachary D., b. 4-23-1988, Rochester, N.Y. ; d. 4-23-1988, s/o Timothy & Cheryl (Compton) Squire, lot # 370, grave # 5

Charles, b. 1897, d. 3-26-1986, lot # 380, grave # 3

Lillian I. (Bates), b. 6-24-1900; d. 1-30-1983, 82y, d/o Francis C. & Ruth (Bolton) Bates, w/o Charles M., lot # 380, grave # 4

Frank H., b. 4-21-1874, Bethany, N.Y.; d. 11-28-1935, lot # 9, grave # 2

Wilhelmina A. (Riess), b. 8-5-1856, Clarence, N.Y.; d. 6-27-1943, 86y 10m 22d, d/o John & Barbara (Kimmel), w/o Frank H., lot # 9, grave # 4

 

Stanley

Walter E., b. 5-29-1883, Newfane, N.Y.; d. 2-4-1948, 64y 8m 5d, s/o James Stanley

lot # 299B, grave # 1

Genevieve E. (Marble), b. 4-2-1889, Alabama Center, N.Y.; d. 10- 30-1979, 90y, d/o Iolioneal & Nettie (Wood) Marble, w/o Walter E., lot # 299B, grave # 2

 

Staples

Ruth Harkness, b. 3-3-1844, North Adams, Mass.; d. 12-2-1908, d/o Lyman & Susan (Harkness) Staples, lot # 178, grave # 3

Rachel A. (Van Alstine), b. 1842, Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 10-30-1890, 48y 11m, d/o Peter Van Alstine, w/o Henry Movi, lot # 178, grave # 4

Henry Movi, b. 9-24-1839, South Adams, Mass.; d. 10-5-1898, 69y, s/o Lyman & Susan (Harkness) Staples, lot # 178. grave # 5

Jean M., b. 4-19-1891, Buffalo, N.Y.; d. 12-11-1961, 70y, d/o George Kelley & Lucy C. (Billings) Staples, lot # 303, grave # 8

Laurel E., b. 11-19-1875; d. 7-12-1877, 20m, s/o Job Anthony & Maria Mary (Griffin) Staples, lot # 132, grave # 1

Anna Ruth, b. 10-13-1870; d. 7-21-1872, 21m 8d, d/o Job Anthony & Maria Mary (Griffin Staples, lot # 132, grave # 2

Mary Maria (Griffin), b. 3-30-1845, Elba, N.Y.; d, 12-30-1921, d/o Thomas Jr. & Emeline (Griffin) Griffin, w/o Job Anthony, lot # 132, grave # 3

Job Anthony, b. 8-17-1842, Adams, Berkshire Co., Mass.; d. 7-27-1905, s/o Lyman & Susan Harkness Staples, lot # 132, grave # 4

George Kelley, b. 5-17-1866; d. 12-2-1935, s/o Job Anthony & Maria Mary (Griffin) Staples, lot # 132, grave # 5

Nellie Lavina (Sackett), b. 3-25-1866, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-16-1921, d/o Loren Nelson & Lois Aurilla (Barber) Sackett, w/o Nathan Elmer, lot # 96, grave # 3

Nathan Elmer, b. 12-6-1863, Elba, N.Y.; d. 2-20-1920, 56y, s/o Job Anthony & Maria Mary (Griffin) Staples, lot # 96, grave # 4

 

Staub

Evelyn Mary (Strouts), b. 9-9-1876, Elba, N.Y.; d. 6-17-1945, 68y 9m 8d, d/o William E. & Mary (Bange) Strouts, 1st w/o John Swartz; her 2nd husband Dr. Richard J. Staub, lot # 81, grave # 3

 

Steenburg

Doris A., 1925-2001, w/o Leonard W.

Leonard W., 1922-*

 

Steeprock

Sharon Marie, b. 12-28-1950; d. 5-7-1978, 27y, lot # 353, grave # 3

 

Stegman

John, b. 5-22-1853, Mecklenburg, Germany; d. 11-12-1887,35y, lot # 226, grave # 10

Sophia (Tubs), 1858-1922, 1st husband John Stegman; 2nd husband Charles Lilley

 

Stein

Florence J. (Burns), b. 8-11-1880, Rochester, N.Y.; d. 5-15-1950, 70y 9m 6d lot # 73, grave # 1 Sister to John F. Smith

 

Steinfelds

Henry Joe, b. 6-13-1855, Germany; d. 5-1-1913, 57y10m18d, lot#61, grave # 1

Sophie (Young or Lamke), b. 9-5/6-1855, Mecklenburg, Germany, d. 3-13-1939, 83y, d/o Joseph Lamke or Young, w/o Henry Joe, lot # 61, grave # 2

Loretta Belle (Rowcliffe), b. 8-28-1864, Oakfield, N.Y. ; 7-15-1930 , d/o John & Mary Ann (Isaac) Rowcliffe, w/o Henry F., lot # 61,grave # 4

Henry F., b. 9-4-1877, Germany; d. 4-1-1954, 77y, s/o Henry Joe & Sophia (Young?) Steinfeldt, lot # 61, grave # 3

F. Robert, b. 1927; d. 5-22-1934, 6y, s/o Frank C. & Mildred Steinfeldt, lot # 61, grave # 8

Frank C., 1891-*

Mildred, 1900-*, w/o Frank C.

 

Stewart

William Harley, b. 8-29-1865, Holley, N.Y.; d. 5-8-1929, s/o Wesley D. & Sarah Wilcox Stewart, lot # 59, grave # 1

Ruth (Pratt), b. 1874, Elba, N.Y.; d. 6-2-1944, 69y 7m 25d, d/o William & Charlotte Ann (Porter) Pratt, w/o William Harley, lot # 59, grave # 2

Mary E. (Billings), d/o Dr. Jonas S. & Betsey Billings, w/o _______, lot # 129, grave # 8

Walter D., b. 3-10-1907, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-10-1985, 78y, s/o William Harley & Ruth (Pratt) Stewart, lot # 59, grave # 4

 

Stilwill

Hallock, b. 6-10-1812, Brookfield, Madison Co., N.Y.; d. 4-18-1883/5, 73y, lot # 159, grave # 1

Betsey, d. 6-22-1856, 41y, w/o Hallock, lot # 159, grave # 2

Hannah S. (Larkins), b. 11-17-1838, South Kingston, RI; d. 3-13-1912, 73y 3m 26d, d/o Christopher G. & Ruhanna (Bentley) Larkins; w/o Hallock, lot # 159, grave # 3

 

Stokes

Raymond C., b. 1898, Wainfleet, Ontario, Canada; d. 3-25-1974, 75y, lot # 361, grave # 1

Bertha M. (Rich), b. 1908-1998, w/o Raymond C., lot # 361, grave # 2

George W., b. 9-18-1906, Canada; d. 10-24-1970, 64y, s/o Joseph & Alice (Robinson) Stokes, lot # 363, grave # 1 NY TEC4 Co. M. 349 Inf. WW II

Alice O. (Rich), 1919-*, w/o George W., lot # 363, grave # 2

 

Stoll

Laura Mae, b. 9-7-1901, Bethany, NY, d. 5-22-1966, 64y, d/o Charles A. & Mary (Bridge) Rich; w/o Frank, lot # 347C, grave # 6

 

Stone

Harry C., b. 1-28-1920; d. 12-9-1958, 38y, s/o Clifford & Evelyn Pratt Stone, lot # 322B, grave # 3 NY PFC Co. B 32 Armored Reg. WW II

Eleanor J. (Sloper), b. 5-1-1925, d. 4-15-1953, w/o Harry C., lot # 322B, grave #

Evelyn (Pratt), b. 5-30-1893; d. 2-21-1988, 94y,d/o Carlton & Ida (DuBois) Pratt, w/o Clifford, lot # 33, grave # 8

 

Storms

Edward G., b. 1956; d. 1-27-1981, 24y, lot # 300, grave # 6 US Army Vietnam

Edward L., 1933-*

Beverly J., 1936-*, w/o Edward L.

 

Strabel

Ivy M., 1917-1996, w/o George W.

George W., 1915-1991

 

Strobele

Myrta Shelley, b. 3-14-1881, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-18-1942, 62y 7m4d, d/o William Barker & Adelia (Shaw) Shelley, w/o Anthony, lot # 231, grave # 8

Anthony, b. 12-5-1859, Elba, N.Y.; d. 9-23-1930, s/o Anthony & Catherine Strobele, lot # 231, grave # 9

George Washington, b. 2-22-1913, Elba, N.Y.; d. 10-23-1918, s/o Anthony & Myrta (Shelley) Strobele, lot # 231, grave # 10

George, b. 11-15-1873, Elba, N.Y. ; d. 11-2-1918, s/o Anthony & Catherine Strobele, lot # 232, grave # 5

Lottie M. (Burr), 1891-1937, w/o George, lot # 232, grave # 6

Jacob, b. 5-22-1865 or 3-27-1866, Elba, N.Y.; d. 6-30-1915, or 12-21-1926, s/o Anthony & Catherine Strobele, lot # 230, grave # 4

Sophia (Hale), b. 1870, Alabama, N.Y.; d. 12-4-1917, 47y, d/o Enoch & Mary Jane Hale, w/o Jacob/John, lot # 230, grave # 5

Michael, b. 6-1-1871, Elba, N.Y.; d. 6-28-1918, s/o Anthony & Catherine Strobele, lot # 105, grave # 6

Carrie B., 1879-1956, w/o Michael

John, b. 5-22-1865, Elba, N.Y.; d. 12-21-1926, lot # 64, grave # 1

Minnie (Baube), b. 3-12-1868, Elba, N.Y.; d. 5-9-1936, w/o John, lot # 64, grave # 2

Charles Adam, b. 8-31-1911, Elba, N.Y.; d. 1-3-1955, 43y 4m 2d, s/o Anthony & Myrta (Shelley) Strobele, lot # 324, grave # 3

Dorothea L. (Cleveland), 1921-1963, w/o Charles Adam, lot # 324, grave # 4

Clarence D., b. 6-10-1907, Elba, N.Y.; d. 11-16-1979, s/o Anthony & Myrta (Shelley) Strobele, lot # 231, grave # 1

 

Stringham

Carrie Emily (Barber), b. 6-11-1898; d. 3-1-1929, w/o Elwood G., lot # 72, grave # 4

 

Strowbridge

Robert, b. Potters Creek, N.Y. ; d. 12-15-1968, 93y 9m 17d, lot # 105, grave # 10

 

Strouts

Esther A. (Rossow), b. 10-5-1873, North Tonawanda, N.Y.; d. 9-6-1956, 81y, d/o Charles & Fredericka (Belling) Rossow, w/o Edward John, lot # 227, grave # 2

Edward John, b. 8-11-1867, Churchville, N.Y.; d. 4-23-1944, 76y 8m 12d, s/o William E. & Mary Elizabeth (Bangs) Strouts, lot # 227, grave # 3

Mary Elizabeth (Banqs), b. 2-11-1846, Ogden/Churchville, N.Y. ; d. 10-19-1941, 95y 8m 8d, d/o David & Sallie M. (Lowe) Bangs, w/o William E., lot # 227, grave # 4

William E., b. 5-3-1845, Sudbury, Essex Co., England; d. 5-27-1919, s/o John Strouts, lot # 227, grave # 5

Lina Elvira (Balfour), b. 10-9-1887, East Oakfield, N.Y.; d. 10-1-1970, 82y, d/o William & Elvira (Griffin) Balfour, w/o Byron Douglas, lot # 227, grave # 9

Byron Douglas, b. 7-4-1886, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-13-1953, 66y 8m 9d, s/o William E. & Mary Elizabeth (Bangs) Strouts, lot # 227, grave # 10

William R., b. 10-18-1910, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-27-1990, 79y, s/o Byron Douglas & Lina Elvira (Balfour) Strouts, lot # 227, grave # 7

Gleanora G., 1916-blank

 

Stuart

William W., b. 4-3-1905, Wellsville, Utah; d. 8-19-1988, 83y, s/o Daniel & Elizabeth (Walters) Stuart, lot # 301, grave # I

Myrtle (Baldwin), b. 5-26-1908, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 4-6-1990, 81y, d/o Adrian & Rose (Staver) Baldwin, w/o William W., lot # 301, grave # 2

baby girl, b. Batavia, N.Y.; d. 10-7-1944, 5hrs, lot # 301, grave # 2

 

Summers

Alonzo Jr., b. 2-20-1920, Macon, Ga.; d. 11-6-1988, 68y, s/o Alonzo & Alice Summers

 

Stucker

Marjorie A. (Knickerbocker), b. 11-2-1894, Barre, N.Y.; d6-1-1961, 66y 6m 29d, d/o Charles & Anna (Johnson) Knickerbocker; w/o _______, lot # 304, grave # 7

 

Studley

Chester, b. 12-8-1814; d. 2-16-1889, 73y, lot # 137, grave # 3

Elvira M. (Ford), b. 5-24-1821, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-23-1887, 64y, d/o Nathaniel & Laura (Studley) Ford, w/o Chester, lot # 137, grave # 4

 

Sumlin

Alonzo, b. 12-20-1909, Miss.; d. 5-31-1972, 62y, s/o John & Lelia Sumlin, lot # 316, grave # 7

Johnie (NMI), b. 10-9-1911, Sumlin, Miss.; d. 3-20-1977, 65y, s/o John & Lelia Sumlin, lot # 316A, grave # 3

 

Sunricker

Frederick, b. 4-28-1842, Attica, N.Y.; d. 11-18-1879, 37y 6m, s/o Michael & Elizabeth (Werner) Sunricker, lot # 49, grave # 1

Michael, b. 8-18-1810, France; d. 6-11-1894, 84y, lot # 49, grave # 2 *stone says 1891

Elizabeth (Werner), b. 8-12-1806, Drachenbrum, Co. of Soulte, France; d. 9-19-1887, 81y 1m, d/o Adam & Barbara Warner, w/o Michael, lot # 49, grave # 3 ?

Mary, 1846-1939, d/o M. & E.

 

Swabb

Robert Alton, b. 8-4-1937, Batavia, N.Y.; d. 7-20-1989, 51y, s/o Damon C. & Dorothy May (Warren) Swabb, SP5 US Army Vietnam

Jennifer Dawn, b. Batavia, N.Y.; d. 7-19-1971, stillborn, d/o Robert Alton & Joan (Anderson) Swabb, lot # 363, grave # 7

Hayley Marie, b. Batavia, N.Y.; d. 12-27-1967, 1m 14d, d/o Robert Alton & Joan (Anderson) Swabb, lot # 363, grave #

Damon, Sr., 1906-1993, lot # 386, grave # 1

Dorothy M., 1912-*, w/o Damon Sr.

 

Swabey

Clarence S, b. 8-3-1902, Riverside, Ill.; d. 9-27-1935, 32y, s/o Mrs. M. C. Swabey, lot # 285, grave # 6

Grace M., 1903-1992, w/o Clarence S.

 

Swartz

John Adam Sr., b. 9-16-1844, Hazelton, Pa.; d. 6-8-1887, 43y 9m, s/o John & Elizabeth (Smith) Swartz, lot # 81, grave # 1 Co. K. 3rd Reg. NJ Cav.

Anna A. (Fasnacht), b. 1844, Neverall, Switzerland; d. 8-26-1895, 51y 6m 20d, d/o William & Anna Fasnacht, w/o John Adam, Sr., lot # 81, grave # 2 *stone dated 1896

Evelyn Mary (Strouts), b. 9-9-1876, Elba, N.Y.; d. 6-17-1945, 68y 9m 8d, d/o William E. & Mary (Bangs) Strouts, lst w/o John Swartz; 2nd w/o Dr. Richard J. Staub, lot # 81, grave # 3

John Jr., b. 3-4-1871, Hazelton, Pa.; d. 3-11-1914, s/o John Adam Sr. & Anna A. (Fasnacht) Swartz, lot # 81, grave # 4

Charles John, b. 6-17-1879, Elba, N.Y.; d. 3-16-1940, 60y 8m 29d, s/o John Adam Sr. & Anna A. (Fasnacht) Swartz, lot # 81, grave # 5

John Jr., b. 4-10-1903, Elba, N.Y.; d. 4-10-1980, 77y, s/o John & Evelyn Mary (Strouts) Swartz

 

Symonds

Harry, b. 4-13-1895, Riga, N.Y.; d. 1-4-1956, 60y 8m 21d, s/o Charles & Grace (Bridgeman) Symonds, lot # 237, grave # 1

Ruth (Roth), b. 5-29-1903, LeRoy, N.Y.; d. 1-24-1989, 85y, d/o Charles & Carrie (Miller) Roth, w/o Harry, lot # 237, grave # 2

 

Back to GenWeb Archives