Maple Lawn Cemetery

Located on Maple Street, off of West Ave.

Elba, Genesee County, New York

Transcribed by Dawn L. Pocock-Dilcher, walked the cemetery May 2001

Edited by Betty L. Thomas

 

This cemetery is in very good condition, excellent care taking.

Note the * means the they are still living or have no date

 

Acker

John, b. 1-3-1822, Germany; d. 9-26-1904, 82y 9m 24d, lot # 162, grave # 6

Elizabeth, b. 1835, Germany; d. 6-19-1905, 68y; lst w/o Charles L. Ries; 2nd w/o John Acker, lot # 162, grave # 2

 

Ackert

Daniel Howland, b. 9-22-1866, Shelbourne Falls, Mass.; d. 2-8-1957, 90y, s/o Huntley & Ann (Howland), lot # 189, grave # 7

Catherine M. (Sleeper) Fisher, b. 3-15-1878, Elba; d. 10-23-1952, 74y 7m 8d; d/o James McKeen & Martha Haight Sleeper; 2nd w/o Daniel Howland, lot # 189, grave # 3

 

Adams

Nettie M. b. 11-30-1888, Waverly, Iowa; d. 3-27-1959, 70y, d/o Andrew & Sarah

Sarah E. (Hudson), b. Byron; d. 6-22-1901, 50y 6m 24d, d/o William S. & Rozetta Munger Hudson; w/o Andrew, lot # 93, grave # 10

 

Ahrens

Rudolf, b. 1823; d. 9-29-1907, 85y, lot # 55, grave # 4

Sophia (Pundt), b. 5-26-1835, Germany; d. 6-4-1915, 80y, w/o Rudolf, lot # 55, grave # 3

 

Airth

Harry L., b. 10-31-1901, Byron; d. 5-4-1971, s/o Alexander & Margaret Fareley Laing, lot # 304A, grave # 2

Grace, 1906-1994, w/o Harry L.

 

Allen

Arthur F., b. 6-3-1923, Barre; d. 6-7-1981, 58y, s/o Charles Thomas & Jessie Gertrude Kingdollar Allen, lot # 362, grave # 6

Ethelyn C., 1926-1998, w/o Arthur F.

Ruth E. (Richter), b. 12-27-1908, Rochester; d. 7-12-1985, 76y, d/o John & Ida Wolfe Richter; w/o Glenn, lot # 376, grave # 6

Glenn J., 1905-1991

Davis C., 1946-1988, "Beloved Father, Son & Brother"

Harriet Weller (Burt), b. 1867; d. 4-2-193, w/o Lester J., lot # 255, grave # 3

Lester J. b. 6-17-1868; d. 10-20-1936, 68y, s/o Joseph & Elizabeth McKercher Allen, lot # 255, grave # 4

Mira E., b. 3-14-1866, Elba; d. 8-3-1888, 22y 4m 20d, d/o Orrin B. & Phoebe A. Ford Allen, lot # 171, grave # 3

Orrin B., b. 3-9-1833, Elba; d. 10-21-1921, 88y 7m, s/o Bradley & Isabell Morris Allen, lot # 171, grave # 1

Phebe A. (Ford), b. 7-22-1837; d. 8-2-1915, 70y 6m 10d, d/o William & Rachel Almira Barber Ford; w/o Orrin B., lot # 171, grave # 2

Elizabeth P. (Brownell), b. 8-19-1881, Woodhull, N. Y.; d.7-29-1940, w/o Edward J., lot # 207, grave # 8

Edward J. Allen, b.1879; d. 6-4-1962, lot # 207, grave # 9

William Harold, b. 1-1-1901, Canisteo, N. Y.; d. 6-2-1938, 37y, s/o Edward J. & Elizabeth P. Brownell Allen, lot # 207, grave # 6

William H., b. 6-1-1924, Rochester; d. 1-10-1973, 48y, s/o William Harold & Grace Bridge Allen, lot # 207, grave 1 NY SGT Army Air Forces WW II

Dorothy F., 1927-*, w/o, Bernard T., Sr.

Bernard T., Sr., 1927-2000, married 11-22-1947

 

Altenberg

Henry B., b. 1-16-1851, Attica; d. 1-6-1937, 85y, s/o Barney & Corintha West Altenberg, lot # 125, grave # 8

Mary E., b. 1857; d. 1-2-1905, 47y, d/o Mrs. Laura Manchester; w/o Henry, lot # 125, grave # 8

 

Amato

Betty, b. 2-9-1931, d. 9-26-1994, w/o Lawrence A.

Lawrence A., b. 6-20-1926, d. *

 

Ames

Harry LaMott, b. 1871, Fort Scott, Kansas; d. 12-24-1938, 67y, s/o Delos & Celina Towne Ames, lot # 225, grave # 10

Nellie (Hanlon), b. 10-6-1880, Cohocton, Ohio; d. 8-25-1969, 88y, d/o Frank H. & Hannah Sawyer Hanlon; w/o Harry L., lot # 225, grave # 9

 

Amlong

Charles L., b. 4-25-1909; d. 11-30-1969, 60y, s/o Rudo1ph & Luella Jones Amlong, lot # 339, grave # 7

Luella M. (Jones), b. 7-26-1877, Wisconsin; d. 12-30-1966, 89y, d/o George & Louisa Marble Jones; w/o Rudolph, lot # 339, grave # 6

Rudolph, b. 6-6-1876; d. 7-7-1962, 86y, s/o Charles & Erica Raybert Amlong, lot # 339, grave # 5

 

Andrews

Percy L. (Hicks), b. Elba; d. 10-13-1937, d/o George & Emma Hicks; w/o Ernest

Clarisa (Burroughs), d. 11-12-1856, 39y, lst w/o Almon, lot # 78 & 94, grave # 12

Almon, b. 5-7-1814, Charlotte, Vt.; d. 11-9-1890, 76y 6m, lot # 78 & 94, grave # 11

George, d. 9-15-1881, s/o Almon & Harriet G. Shepard Andrews, lot # 78 & 94, grave # 9

Harriet G. (Shepard), b. Bethany; d. 9-1-1897, 68y, 2nd w/o Almon, lot # 78 & 94, grave # 10

Mary A. (St. John), b. 1839, Batavia-Elba Townline Road; d. 12-1-1912, w/o Charles Dennison, lot # 78 & 94, grave # 14 .

Stanley C., b. 6-26-1923, Oakfield; d. 5-23-1942, 18y, s/o Thomas & Jesse Katherine Cook Andrews, lot # 279, grave # 5 US Air Corps Corporal, 66th Bombardment SQDR 44th Bomb Group

Charles Dennison, b. 4-18-1839; d. 4-17-1922, s/o Almon & Clarisa Burroughs Andrews, lot # 78 & 94, grave #

Baby, d. 8-30-1842, 1y, child of Almon & Clarisa Burroughs Andrews, lot # 78 & 94, grave #

Clara B., b. Elba; d. 11-7-1946, 74y 3m 16d, d/o Charles Dennison & Mary A. St. John Andrews, lot # 78 & 94, grave # 15

Betty J., 1926-1992, w/o Lester T.

Lester T., 1921-1994, marred 1-1-1946

 

Anthony

Mortimer B., b. 6-16-1910, Oakfield; d. 2-17-1973, 62y, s/o Burton D. & Harriet, lot # 303A, grave 4

Marion R., 1913-1991, w/o Mortimer B.

 

Arnold

Robert J., b. 12-11-1921, d. 2-14-1998, MM3 US Navy WW II

Dorothy, 1935-1997, w/o Robert J.

 

Atwood

Isaac, d. 2-14-1974, 51y, lot # 314, grave # 7

 

Austin

John R., b. 9-29-1892, Pa.; d. 11-30-1973, 81y, lot # 311C, grave # 7

Ethel E. (Peart), b. 11-7-1896, Orangetown, Pa.; d. 7-10-1960, 63y, d/o James & Amanda Skinner Peart; w/o John R., lot # 311C, grave # 8

Lowry M., b. 11-18-1921, d. 3-22-1999, FLTO US Army WW II

Joyce M., 1928-*

 

Babcock

Mary A. (Cooper), b. 5-4-1812, Wickford, R. I.; d. 6-10-1892, d/o John & Elvira Cooper; w/o Joseph, lot # 77, grave # 3

 

Bailey

Louise, 1909-1995

 

Baker

Clyde H., b. 3-9-1893, Albion, N. Y.; d. 1-23-1985, 91y, s/o John & Mina V. Bateman Baker

Beatrice L., 1901-1995, w/o Clyde H.

Frank R., b. 1882; d. 5-27-1958, lot # 323, grave #

Laura E., b. 1894; d. 11-5-1963, w/o Frank R. Baker, lot # 323, grave # 3

Clarence D., b. 5-3-1928, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 10-15-1985, 57y, s/o Clarence & Hazel Hunn Baker, lot # 402, grave # 2

Myrtle V. (Stanley) b., 11-8-1907, Canada; d. 8-30-1969, 61y, d/o John & Henrietta Cowell Stanley; w/o Clarence D., lot # 374, grave # 1

 

Baldwin

Adrian James b. 12-6-1883, Barre, N. Y.; d. 9-21-1969, 85y, s/o James & Eliza Goody Baldwin, lot # 263 A, grave # 3

Rose B. (Staver), b. 5-23-1886, Jersey Shore, Pa.; d. 3-9-1975, 88y; d/o Sydney & Addie English Staver; w/o Adrian James, lot # 263 A, grave # 4

David Lee, b. 1936; d. 6-24-1936, s/o Edward Arthur & Jane S. Barnard Baldwin

Norman Edward, b. 1937; d. 5-19-1938, s/o Edward Arthur & Jane S. Barnard Baldwin

Larry Jon, b. 3-23-1944; d. 7-15-1944, 3m 22d, s/o Edward Arthur & Jane S. Barnard Baldwin

Edward Arthur, Jr., b. 7-12-1948, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 12-28-1953, 5y, s/o Edward Arthur & Jane S. Barnard Baldwin

Chester J., b. 3-17-1913;d. 1995, lot # 265 C, grave 7

Isabel R., 1915-*, w/o Chester J., lot # 265 C, grave # 8

Jane S., b. 9-11-1912, d. 12-20-1998, w/o Edward A.

Edward A., b. 6-25-1910, d. 2001

 

Balfour

William, b. 1-21-1865, Scotland; d. 11-12-1947, 82y 9m 21d, s/o Robert & Jean Symington Loudan Balfour, lot # 253 A, grave # 3

Elvira viola (Griffen), b. 7-16-1869, East Oakfield; d. 6-8-1934, d/o William H. & Carrie Chapman Griffen; w/o William, lot # 253 A, grave # 4

Howard William, b. 10-4-1869; d. 9-9-1978, 84y, s/o William & Elvira Viola Griffen Balfour, lot # 253 A, grave # 1

Ruby, 1896-1983, w/o Howard William

 

Bannister

Charles J., b. 9-13-1902, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 1-3-1964, 61y, s/o Charles & Ellen Weaver Bannister, lot # 67, grave # 1

Amanda L., (Davis), b. 8-31-1900, Elba, N. Y.; d. 11-10-1974, 74y, w/o Charles J. Bannister, lot # 67, grave # 2

 

Bara

Pauline, 1926-1999

 

Barber

Burton J., b. 1-27 1892, Elba, N. Y.; d. 10-21-1966, 74y, s/o Corydon L. & Mary E. Crawford Barber, lot # 369, grave # 5

Matie A. (Schultz), b. 8-27-1892, Germany; d. 1-13-1987, 94y, d/o William & Henrietta Boll Schultz; w/o Burton J., lot # 369, grave # 6

Arlene S. (Conklin), b. 4-24-1915, Gaines, N. Y.; d. 6-18-1976, 61y, d/o Harry & Mary Chadwick Conklin; w/o Frank B., lot # 338, grave # 2

Donald Frank, b. 1939; d. 9-19-1960, s/o Frank B. & Arlene S. Conklin Barber, lot # 338, grave # 3 CT/3 US Navy

Frank B., b. 5-18 1911, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-6-1985, 73y, s/o Burton J. & Meta A. Schultz Barber, lot # 338, grave # 1

Frederick Henry, b. 9-12-1912, Wheatville, N. Y.; d. 12-18-1982, 70y, s/o Burton J. & Meta A. Schultz Barber, lot # 380, grave # 1

Edna (Walheim), b. 3-3-1913, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-28-1986, 73y, d/o August & Katharina Walheim; w/o Frederick Henry, lot # 380, grave # 2

John R., b. 1825; d. 1914, lot # 191, grave # 10

Thomas L., b. 3-7-1859, East Elba, N. Y.; d. 12-28-1937, 78y, s/o Martin Freeman & Leah M. McGee Barber, lot # 220, grave # 3

Laura E. (Butcher), b. 5-5-1857, Elba, N. Y.; d. 8-20-1930, d/o William & Eunice Van Dusen Butcher; w/o Thomas L., lot # 220, grave # 4

Ward Newton, b. 3-8-1895, Elba, N. Y.; d. 11-26-1927, 32y, s/o Thomas L. & Laura E. Butcher Barber, lot # 220, grave # 5 Co. C. 3rd Bat. USC

Raymond L., b. 1866, Elba, N. Y.; d. 1-10-1911, 44y, s/o Martin Freeman & Leah M. McGee Barber, lot # 72, grave # 1

Fannie E. (Bignall), b. 1864, Elba, N. Y.; d. 8-17-1893, 28y, d/o Hiram & Hester A. Bignall; 1st w/o Raymond L. Barber, lot # 72, grave # 2

Mary Sleeper (Foster), b. 1863, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 1913, 2nd w/o Raymond L. Barber, lot # 72, grave # 3

Corydon, b. 10-15-1854, Elba, N. Y.; d. 11-17-1912, 57y 1m, s/o Isaac S. & Rachael Tryphena Gould Barber, lot # 52, grave # 5

Mary E. (Crawford), b. 7-21-1853, Elba, N. Y.; d. 10-30-1878, d/o William J. & Frances E. Brown Crawford; lst w/o Corydon J., lot # 82, grave # 9

Elsie (Breese), b. Mich.; d. 12-2-1912, 51y 11m 14d, d/o J. W. & Sally Gillette Breese; 2nd w/o Corydon, lot # 52, grave # 6

Paul I., b. 2-26-1915, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 11-29-1941, 27y, s/o Isaac Barber, lot # 52, grave # 2

Roy, lot # 409, graves # 1, 2, 3 vacant

 

Barker

Arthur R., b. 7-14-1849, Clarendon, N. Y.; d. 5-29-1921, s/o Daniel A. & Elizabeth Bull Barker, lot # 93, grave # 6

Lucy Jane (Hudson), b. 1-29-1849, Byron, N. Y.; d. 3-4-1924, d/o William S. & Rosetta Munger Hudson, w/o Arthur R., lot # 93, grave # 7

George Allen, b. Elba, N. Y.; d. 12-16-1905, 20y 6m, s/o Arthur R. & Lucy Jane Hudson Barker, lot # 93, grave # 2

Baby, lot # 93, grave # 1

Herbert M., b. 8-14-1871, Clarendon, N. Y.; d. 4-23-1924, s/o Arthur R. & Lucy Jane Hudson Barker, lot # 263 B, grave # 1

 

Barnard

Bert W., b. 4-6-1888, England; d. 3-29-1957, 68y, s/o William C. & Jane Smith Barnard, lot # 366, grave # 5

Mary (Frosdick) Van Tassel, b. 10-27-1886, Norwich, England; d. 2-11-1984, 97y, d/o Samuel & Sophia Mackrell Frosdick; 1st w/o Bert W. Barnard; 2nd w/o Leo Van Tassel, lot # 366, grave # 6

 

Barnes

Wallace, b. 4-11-1906, Warsaw, N. Y.; d. 7-18-1978, 72, s/o Frank & Hannah J. Welton Barnes, lot # 365, grave # 2 CC5 US Navy WW II

Helen G., 1916-1994, w/o Wallace

 

Barr

Edward Adelbert "Bert", b. 2-17-1878, Elba, N. Y.; d. 7- -1914,38y, s/o Frank Eugene & Mary Marcena Sharp Barr, lot # 206, grave # 4

Clara, b. 2-4-1901; d. 1911, d/o Edward Adelbert & Ellen L. Lattin Barr, lot # 206, grave # 5

Frank Eugene, b. 9-10-1848, Elba, N. Y.; d. 9-13-1889, 41y, s/o Phineas Jr. & Celestia V. Case Barr, lot # 206, grave # 1

John Eugene, b. 12-26-1912, Albion, N. Y.; d. 7-18-1935, s/o Edward Adelbert & Ellen L. Lattin, lot # 206, grave # 3 Co. H. 28th Inf. USA

Mary Marcene (Sharp), b. 7/8-23-1851, Lincolnshire, England; d. 10-14-1918, d/o Edward & Sarah Ryhill Sharp; w/o Frank Eugene, lot#206, grave # 2

Baby, lot # 96, grave # 5

Frank Loren, b. 7-6/7-1911, Elba, N. Y.; d. 1912, s/o Frank Annis & Lottie Lodima Sackett Barr, lot # 96, grave # 6

Frank Annis, b. 3-14-1875, Elba, N. Y.; d. 12-11-1961, 86y, s/o Frank Eugene & Mary Marcene Sharp Barr, lot #96, grave # 8

Lottie Lodima "Lois" (Sackett), b. 8-18-1878, Elba, N. Y.; d. 11-18-1951, d/o Loren N. & Lois Barber Sackett; w/o Frank Annis, lot # 96, grave # 7

Truman P., b. 6-4-1872, Elba, N. Y.; d. 11-11-1928, s/o Julius Judson & Mary Ann Lake Barr, lot # 222, grave # 1

Anna M. (Hitselburg), b. 7-9-1868, Elba, N. Y.; d. 1-20-1947, 78y 6m 11d, d/o William & Ann Cash Hitselburg; w/o Truman P., lot # 222, grave # 2

Frank, d. 2-28-1870, 4 weeks, s/o Julius Judson & Mary Ann Lake Barr lot#222, grave #9

Julius Judson, b. 1-15-1836, Elba, N. Y.; d. 2-10-1930, 94y, s/o Phineas & Rebecca Benedict Barr, lot # 222, grave # 6

Mary Ann (Lake), b. 6-28-1843, Elba/Churchville, N. Y.; d. 12-17-1927, d/o Freeman D. & Betsey Mapes Lake; w/o Julius Judson, lot#222, grave #7

William Judson, b. 1-12-1862, Elba, N. Y.; d. 7-2-1920, s/o Julius Judson & Mary Ann Lake Barr, lot#222, grave #10

Phineas Jr., b. 10-9-1824, Elba, N. Y.; d. 9-4-1910, s/o Phineas & Rebecca Benedict Barr, lot #47, grave #6

Celestia Victoria (Case), b. 3-6-1827, Sweden/Adams Basin, N.Y.; d. 3-26-1888, d/o Dr. Orrin & Patience Barber Case; w/o Phineas Jr., lot #47, grave #7

Orrin C., b. 9-16-1853; d. 12-22-1880, 28y 3m, s/o Phineas Jr. & Celestia Victoria Case Barr, lot # 47, grave # 8

Newton Levant, b. 3-11-1864, Elba, N. Y.; d. 11-23-1931, s/o Phineas Jr. & Celestia Victoria Case Barr, lot # 47, grave # 3

Myrta Mae (Millis), b. 5-19-1883, Elba, N. Y.; d. 2-20-1961, d/o Charles Van Renesselaer & Mary Elizabeth Wood Millis, w/o Newton Levant, lot # 47, grave # 4

Harriet Celestia (Moore), b. 6-22-1905, Elba, d/o Newton Levant & Myrta Mae Millis Barr, lot # 47, grave # 2

Robert L., b. 2-8-1908, Elba, N. Y.; d. 8-9-1935, s/o Newton Levant & Myrta Mae Millis Barr, lot # 47, grave # 1

Sarah Elizabeth, b. 7-22/3-1911, Elba, N. Y.; d. 2-26-1943, 34y 7m 3d, d/o Newton Levant & Myrta Mae Millis Barr, lot # 47, grave # 5

 

Barton

Elliott Perry, b. 8-12-1827, Elmira, N. Y.; d. 11-5-1900, 73y 2m 24d, s/o Thomas & Sarah Barton lot # 91, grave # 1

Elizabeth L. (Pettibone), b.7-3-1836, Elba, N. Y.; d. 2-10-1916, d/o Elias Jarvis & Abigail E. Higley Pettibone; w/o Elliott Perry

 

Bates

Francs, b. 1876, England; d. 8-27-1960, 83y, s/o Richard & Isabelle Colson Bates, lot # 300 A, grave # 2

Ruth (Bolton), b. 2-21-1881, Clarendon, N. Y.; d. 3-2-1963, 82y, d/o Judson & Ida Suell (or Ann Snell) Bolton; w/o Francis C., lot # 300 A, grave # 2

Clarence Walter, b. 2-12-1901, Elba, N. Y.; d. 5-15-1948, 47y3m 3d, s/o Francis C. & Ruth Bolton Bates, lot # 300 A, grave # 3

Emerson W., b. 12-2-1907, Elba, N. Y.; d. 2-14-1977, 69y, s/o Francis C. & Ruth Bolton Bates, lot # 300 A, grave # 4

 

Battel

Grace M., b. 12-26-1907, d. 12-19-1996, w/o James W.

James W., b. 2-10-1906, d. 6-5-1991, GM3 US Navy WW II

 

Baube

Henry Sr., b. 1837, Mecklenburg, Germany; d. 9-10-1914, 77y, lot # 13, grave # 2

Mary (Kulner), d. 9-15-1914, w/o Henry Sr., lot # 13, grave # 1

Bessie (child), lot # 13, grave # 3

Charles, lot # 13, grave # 4

Fred L., b. 3-30-1869, Elba; d. 2-6-1966, 96y, s/o Louis J. & Mary Louise Roper Baube, lot # 51, grave # 5

Catherine E. (Cook), b. 5-10-1882, Elba, N. Y.; d. 7-24-1973,91y, d/o Lewis & Catherine I. Matthews Cook; w/o Fred L., lot # 51, grave # 6

Baby, lot # 51, grave # 8

Frederick, b. 1835; d. 12-4-1893, 59y grave # 1 Last name spelled Baubie

Fredericka Mary (Neindorf), b. Germany; d. 2-22-1917, 82y, w/o Frederick, lot # 57, grave # 2

Philo A., b. 4-26-1873, Elba, N. Y.; d. 8-28-1965, 92y, lot # 57, grave # 5

Arthur, b. 1-7-1901, Elba, N. Y.; d.1-7-1901, 3 hours, s/o Albert Henry & Pearl S. Hunn Baube, lot # 76, grave # 8

Charles, b. 1863, Germany; d.1-12-1907, 44y, s/o Henry & Mary Kulner Baube Sr., lot # 76, grave # 6

Eddie, lot # 76, grave # 5

Louis J., b. 10-5-1832; d. 11-21-1884, lot # 76, grave # 1

Mary Louise (Roper), b. 5-13-1935, Germany; d. 9-15-1914, w/o Louis J., lot # 76, grave # 2

Albert Henry, b. 9-6-1863, Elba, N. Y.; d. 3-1-1929, s/o Louis J. & Mary Louise Roper Baube, lot # 266 A, grave # 3

Elmer W., b. 4-7-1899; d. 12-12-1979, 80y, s/o Albert Henry & Pearl Se Hunn Baube, lot # 266 A, grave # 7

Pearl Se (Hunn), b. 1-21-1878, Elba, N. Y.; d. 1-4-1932, d/o Wells & Annabel Lee Hunn; w/o Albert Henry, lot # 266 A, grave # 4

Louis C. Baube, 1864-1948, lot # 263, grave # 2

Louise, b. 12-22-1865, Germany; d. 1-22-1935, d/o Henry & Mary Kulner Baube Sr., lot # 274, grave # 4

Fred, b. 8-14-1868; d. 8-30-1947, 79y, lot # 277 A, grave # 1

Henry, b. 8-1-1879; d. 4-12-1948, 68y, s/o Henry & Mary Connor Baube, lot # 277 A, grave # 2

 

Bell

Carl, lot # 383, grave # 5

 

Benham

Charles A., b.8-5-1904, Brighton, Ontario, Canada; d. 2-8-1969, 64y 5m 25d, s/o William A. & Emma Pickel Benham, lot # 317 A, grave # 3

Helen E., 1907-1995, w/o Charles

Frances (Maltby), 1892-1935

 

Bentley

Gerald, b. 11-6-1922, d. 12-31-1995 COMM2 US Navy WW II

 

Benton

Leicester William, 1907-1992, lot # 358, graves #

Velma S., 1911-*, w/o Leicester William

Daniel D., b. 11-7-1931, d. 3-17-1997, US Navy



Benz

Dion Fred- photo, b. 9-17-1934, Buffalo, N. Y.; d. 1-1-1986, 51y, s/o Fred George & Esther Phoebe Bourne Benz, lot # 385, grave # 6

Ruth Virginia (Hillabush), b. 2-4-19381 Batavia1 N. Y., d/o David Rueben & Gladys Maude Sprague Hillabush; w/o Dion Fred, lot # 385, grave # 7 & 8

Scott Douglas, b. 8-20-1956, Batavia, N. Y., s/o Dion Fred & Ruth Virginia Hillabush Benz, lot # 385, grave #

 

Berg

Frederick, b. 1836, Germany; d. 9-22-1894, 59y, lot # 141,grave # 1

Fredericka (Kneal), b. 1838, Germany; d. 2-23-1922, w/o Frederic, lot # 141, grave # 3

Herbert, b. 1-27-1884, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-9-1958, 74y, s/o Frederick & Fredericka Kneal Berg, lot # 141, grave # 4

Margaret, lot # 141, grave #

Elizabeth (Stuart), b. 1915, Wellsville, Utah; d. 12-12-1949, 14y 29d, d/o Daniel & Elizabeth Walters Stuart, lot # 301, grave # 8

August A., b. 1847, Germany; d. 5-29-1891, lot # 117, grave # 1

Charles, b. 1872, Colburg, Prussia; d. 5-29-1890, 18y 8m 29d, s/o August A. & Minnie (Mary) E. Johnson Berg, lot # 117, grave # 4

Ella, (b. 1879; d. 5-17-1898, 19y, lot # 117, grave # 3

Amelia, b. 4-24-1859, Germany; d. 1-24-1942, 82y, w/o Charles, lot # 601 grave # 6

Charles, b. 1841, Germany; d. 1-17-1913, 72y, lot # 60, grave # 5

Albert, b. 9-6-1864, Germany; d. 5-2-1924, lot # 195, grave # 1

Anna C. (Berk), b. 11-1-1870, Elba, N. Y.; d. 10-12-1937, d/o Fred & Rachel Shultz Berk; w/o Albert, lot # 1951 grave # 2

Clarence John August, b. 10-1-1911, Elba, N. Y.; d. 10-20-1919, s/o Albert & Anna C. Berk Berg, lot # 195, grave # 7**Stone says 1894-1918

George F. d. 4-27-1977, 87y, lot # 195, grave # 9

Effie Carolyn (Scroger), b. 5-23-1890, Oakfield, N. Y.; d. 114-1960, 70y, d/o Anson & Frances Knack Scroger; w/o George F., lot # 195, grave # 10

Edna E., b. 10-11-1911, Elba, N. Y.; d. 3-5-1964, 52y, d/o George E. & Effie Caroline Scroger Berg, lot # 195, grave # 8

Elmer Frederick Henry, b. 9-3-1897/8, Elba, N. Y.; d. 10-22-1945, 47y 1m 19d, s/o Albert & Anna C. Berk Berg, lot # 195, grave # 4

Vella Angeline (ESS), b. 4-16-1903, Elba, N. Y.; d. 8-25-1937, d/o Adam & Angeline Ess; w/o Elmer Frederick Henry, lot # 195, grave # 5

Clarence, b. 12-2-1927, lot # 309 B, grave # 1, 2, 6 vacant

Stephen Michael, b. Batavia, N Y; d. 8-6-1949, 1m 20d, s/o Clarence & Marion McGuire Berg, lot # 309 B, grave # 5

Frederick, b. 1862, Colburg, Germany; d 4-7-1920, s/o Frederick & Henrietta, lot # 29, grave # 1

Anna (Miller), b. 1870, Colburg, Germany; d. 9-24-1895, 27y 4d, d/o Wilhelm & Anna Miller; w/o Frederick, lot # 29, grave # 2

Carrie, b. 1873; d. 3-30-1920, w/o Frederick, lot # 29, grave # 6

 

Berglin

Axel N., b. 4-19-1889, Goteburg, Sweden; d. 2-22-1947, 57y, s/o Pere & Emma, lot # 237, grave # 7

Emma Sophia, b. 6-1-1870, Gottenberg, Sweden; d. 5-15-1934, 63y, w/o Pere Berglin, lot # 237, grave # 8

 

Berk

Frederick, b. 11-1-1850, Germany; d 2-23-1929, 78y, s/o Carl & Christine Cole Berk, lot # 229, grave # 5

Fredericka " Rachel" (Shultz), b. 6-12-1847, Germany; d. 10-8-1925, w/o Frederick, lot # 229, grave # 4

 

Bezon

Marjorie, b. 10-7-1933, d. *, w/o Stanley W.

Stanley W., b. 10-24-1925, d. 12-21-1990, TEC 5 US Army WW II

 

Bigelow

Elmer S., b 1-21-1876, Barre Center, N Y; d 10-17-1958, lot # 331 A, grave # 3

Ada M., b. South Barre, N Y; d 4-14-1959, 85y, w/o Elmer S Bigelow, lot # 331 A, grave # 4

Donald E., 1903-1988

Elizabeth, 1907-1996, w/o Donald E.

 

Bignall

Hiram, b. 1824, Schorie CO, N Y; d. 6-5-1892, 67y, lot # 72, grave # 5

Hester A (Lewis), b. 1830, Alexander, N Y; d 3-4-1902, 71y 3m 3d, d/o James & Phebe McIntyre Lewis; w/o Hiram, lot # 72, grave # 6

 

Billings

Dr. Jonas, d. 8-14-1875, 76y, lot # 129, grave # 4

Betsey (Selleck), b. Conn., d. 6-29-1892, 94y, w/o Dr. Jonas S. Billings, lot#129, grave # 3

James H., s/o Dr. Jonas S. & Betsey Selleck Billings, lot # 129, grave # 2

S. Selleck (d. 2-23-1872) son of Dr. Jonas S. & Betsey Selleck Billings, lot # 129, grave # 5

Augustus H. lot # 129, grave # 7

 

Bird

John, b. 12-11-1851, Devonshire, England; d. 10-21-1926, s/o William & Mary Congron Bird, lot # 268, grave # 1 **stone says 1850-1926

Mary J. (Martin), b. 6-10-1866, Devonshire, England; d. 12-13-1948, 83y 6m 3d, d/o Thomas & Ann Weber Martin; w/o John Bird, lot # 268, grave # 2

William E., b. 6-21-1905, Byron, N. Y.; d. 12-30-1968, 63y, son of John & Mary J. Martin Bird, lot # 268, grave # 3

Ethel (Rohr), w/o William E., lot # 268, grave # -vacant

Douglas Scott, b. 11-10-1959, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 12-21-1959, s/o William E. & Ethel Rohr Bird, lot # 268, grave # 3 or 4

Roger A., b. 5-9-1933, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 8-5-1980, 47y, s/o Frank & Hazel Anderson Bird, lot # 392, grave # 3

Alice M., 1936-*, w/o Roger A.

Shawn Edward, b. 4-6-1968, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 2-18-1981, 12y, s/o John E. & Connie B. Smith Bird, lot #, grave #

 

Bishop

Minnie (Braitwaite) Peck, b. 5-4-1879, London, England; d. 5-161971, 92y, d/o Joseph & Elizabeth Jones Braitwaite; lst w/o Henry Peck; 2nd w/o Wilbur Bishop, lot # 232, grave # 1 "Mother"

 

Blake

Martha Washington Edna (Strable), b. 2-22-1913, Elba, N. Y.; d. 6-19-1960, 47y, d/o Anthony & Myrta Shelley Strable, w/o Sherman, lot #231, grave # 7

 

Blaun

Richard, 1950-1998

 

Blodgett

Norman H., b. 1828, Elba, N. Y.; d. 9-26-1896, 68y, s/o Jonah Blodgett, lot#135, grave # 2

Lydia (Craft), b. 3-7-1829; d. 1-20-1884, 1st w/o Norman H., lot # 135, grave #2

 

Blood

Robert, b. 4-11-1827, Mt. Morris, N. Y.; d. 3-7-1891, 63y, s/o Alexander & Nancy Clark Blood, lot # 174, grave # 1

Mary (Foote), b. 9-14-1826, Sparta, Livingston Co., N. Y.; d. 2-9-1906, 79y, d/o Chester & Fannie Foote; w/o Robert, lot # 174, grave # 2

F. Belle, b. 1858; d. 11-26-1933, 75y, d/o Robert & Mary Foote Blood, lot # 174, grave # 3

Albert Edgar, b. 4-28-1850, Mt. Morris, N. Y.; d. 2-25-1927, s/o Robert & Mary Foote Blood, lot # 174, grave # 5

Mary L. (Wheat), b. 1855, Rochester, N. Y.; d. 7-30-1930, w/o Albert Edgar Blood, lot # 174, grave # 6

Belle M., b. 1873; d. 4-9-1899, 25y, d/o Albert Edgar & Mary L. Wheat Blood, lot # 174, grave # 7

Baby, d. 11-15-1886, 7days, d/o Albert Edgar & Mary L. Wheat Blood, lot # 174, grave # 8

 

Bloom

Charles, b. 1-12-1848, Mecklenburg, Germany; d. 2-8-1935, s/o ___________ & Sophia Schultz Bloom, lot # 271 A, grave # 1

Sophia (Harloff), b. 1856, Mecklenburg, Germany; d. 11-281933, w/o Charles, lot # 271 A, grave # 2

Ella C., b. 1-8-1883, Elba, N. Y.; d. 11-2-1929, d/o Charles & Sophia Harloff Bloom, lot # 271 A, grave 5

 

Bodell

William Melville, b. 1859, Scotland; d. 3-7-1924, 64y,lot # 112, grave # 5 "Father"

Mary J. (Vagg), b. 1866, Elba, N. Y.; d. 11-9-1952, 86y 5m, w/o William Melville, lot # 112, grave # 6 "Mother"

Howard George, b. 8-3-1894, North Bergen, N. Y.; d. 5-6-1954,59y 9m 3d, s/o William Melville & Mary J. Vagg Bodell, lot # 324 B, grave # 1

Nellie Mary (Vanderpane), b. 1-21-1897, Rochester, N. Y.; d. 9-21-1974, 77y, d/o Jacob & Fannie Torpy Vanderpane, w/o Howard George, lot # 324 B, grave # 2

 

Boesch

John, b. 12-16-1867, Germany; d. 4-20-1930,lot # 271 C, grave #

 

Bolton

Judson, b. 8-13-1852, Jamestown, N. Y.; d. 5-26-1926, s/o Thomas & Sarah Kingman Bolton, lot # 179, grave # 6

George, d. 6-18-1930, 76y, lot # 274, grave # 5

 

Bonney

Harry E., b. 7-29-1893, Richmond, Va.; d. 3-29-1960, 66y, s/o Walter L. & Elizabeth Douglas Bonney, lot # 256 B, grave # 4

Erma L. (Sanderson), b. 12-13-1895, Elba or Macedon, N. Y.; d. 9-6-1965, 69y, d/o Wilbur & Julia Heath Sanderson; w/o Harry E., lot # 256 B, grave # 3

Walter L., b. 4-11-1864, Syracuse, N. Y.; d. 4-7-1940, s/o Edson & Johanna Daniels Bonney, lot # 284.B, grave # 5

Elizabeth (Douglas), b. 9-2-1871, Centralia/ Richmond, Va.; d. 4-23-1944, 72y 7m 21d, w/o Walter L., lot # 284 B, grave # 6

 

Bonk

John, b. 6-10-1888, Russia; d. 1-13-1972, 83y,lot # 323 A, grave # 1

Donald Rudolph, b. 10-21-1937, Elba, N. Y.; d. 3-21-1957, 19y, s/o John & Helena Hilda Elizabeth Jobs (or Jones) Bonk, lot # 323 A, grave # 5

Helena, 1908-1998, w/o John

 

Borton

Franklin Reed, b. 8-21-1888, Athens, Pa.; d. 9-29-1961, 73y, s/o James & Emma Reed Borton, lot # 60, grave # 8

Emma E. (Berg), b. 1894, Buffalo, N. Y.; d. 11-2-1966, 70y,lot # 60, grave # 7

James Franklin, b. 1-6-1916, Elba, N. Y.; d. 12-24-1947, 31y 11m 18d,s/o Franklin Reed & Emma E. Berg Borton, lot # 281 A, grave # 1

Adelia Married, 1920-*, w/o James Franklin

Charles E., b. 3-13-1886, Athens, Pa.; d. 9-10-1970, 83y, s/o James & Emaline Reed Borton, lot # 321 A, grave # 5

Lillie S., b. 4-12-1884, Pa.; d. 9-14-1960, 76y, w/o Charles E. Borton lot # 321 A, grave # 6

 

Botts

Kenneth A., b. 2-6-1920, Batavia, N. Y.; d. 10-23-1984, 64y, s/o Frank & Ina Burt Botts lot # 255, grave # 5 1st Lt. Us Army WWII

Lillian, b. 7-14-1917, d. 11-22-1993, w/o Kenneth A., 1st Lt. Us Army WWII

 

Bovermoyer

Willie, d. 6-1-1937, 69y,lot # 275, grave # 2

 

Bowen

Thomas E., b. 1870, Barre Center, N. Y.; d. 9-22-1954, 84y 6 m26d, s/o George & Elizabeth Allen Bowen, lot # 145, grave # 5

Ida M. (Howland), b. 1871, Fairport, N. Y.; d. 3-4-1939, d/o Daniel & Mary Palmer Howland; w/o Thomas E., lot # 145, grave # 6

Merton Daniel, b. 3-17-1894, Elba, N. Y.; d. 10-27-1918, s/o Thomas E. & Ida M. Howland Bowen, lot # 145, grave # 3

Katherine R., b. 1881, Rochester, N. Y.; d. 9-25-1946, 65y, w/o Thomas E., lot # 145, grave # 4

 

Boyce

Benjamin Henry, b. 9-1-1895, Elba, N. Y.; d. 6-8-1982, 86y, s/o Edward W. & Cora E. Coleman Boyce, lot # 327, grave # 1

Ogretta L. (Frens), b. 10-2-1897, Bergen, N. Y.; d. 5-4-1975, 77y, d/o Harmon & Hattie Frens; w/o Benjamin Henry, lot # 327, grave # 2

Ivan Charles, b. 2-5-1926, Elba, N. Y.; d. 10-29-1985, 59y, s/o Benjamin Henry & Ogretta L. Frens Boyce, lot # 327, grave # 8

Joan, 1929-*, w/o Ivan C.

Robert James, b. 2-2-1898, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-7-1963, 65y, s/o Edward W. & Cora E. Coleman Boyce, lot # 306, grave # 2

Helen M., 1902-1990, w/o Robert James

Robert LaVerne, b. 11-7-1921, Elba, N. Y.; d. 12-6-1946, 23y, s/o Robert James & Helen Irene McConnell Boyce, lot # 306, grave # 5 2532 AAF WW II

Lt. David Lansing, b. 6-7-1924, Elba, N. Y.; d. 8-2-1945, s/o Robert James & Helen Irene McConnell Boyce, lot #: 306, grave # 3 14th Air Corps

Edward W., b. 7-24-1858, Newstead, N. Y.; d. 2-9-1930, s/o Edward & Eliza Mastin Boyce, lot # 180, grave # 1

Cora E. (Coleman), b. 7-21-1864, Elba, N. Y.; d. 7-6-1955, 90y11m 15d, d/o Thomas & Charlotte George Bowen; w/o Edward W., lot # 180, grave # 2

Marvin Wayne, b. 9-20-1937; d. 11-20-1937, 2m, s/o Benjamin Henry & Ogretta L. Frens Boyce lot # 180, grave # bet. 4 & 5

Daniel, 1961-*

Cheryl A., 1965-*

Michael I., b. 3-19-1992, d. 3-23-1992, s/o Daniel & Cheryl Boyce

 

Brayley

Elmer F., b. 188B, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-8-1925, s/o Edward R. Brayley, lot # 247, grave # 1

 

Brailey

William, b. 2-10-1837, Devonshire, England; d. 3-24-1914, lot # 154, grave # 8

Emily (Emma) (Cole), b. England; d. 6-7-1906, 65y, w/o William Brailey lot # 154, grave # 7

 

Brennan

Bert G., b. 4-9-1874, Antrim, Pa.; d. 2-18-1935, s/o James & Mary Monks Brennan, lot # 292 C, grave # "Father"

Elizabeth Florence (Chittenden), b. 1-1-1880, Redbank, N. J., d. 5-27-1941, d/o Daniel & Elizabeth Mitchell Chittenden, w/o Bert A., lot # 292 C, grave # 8 "Mother"

 

Bridge

Bartley, b. 1853, Byron, N. Y.; d. 7-26-1924, s/o Morris & Johannah Bridge, lot # 21, grave # 2

Dora (Spoon), b. 1839, Germany; d. 1923, d/o Johanna & Elizabeth Toeber Hartwig; w/o Bartley, her 2nd married lot # 21, grave # 1

Frail, b. 1851, Germany; d. 8-4-1908, 57y, s/o Joseph & Bertha Bridge, lot # 208, grave # 10

Mary S. (Neindorf), b. 10-22-1850, Mecklenburg, Germany; d. 1-15-1931, d/o John & Sophia Neindorf; w/o Frail Bridge, lot # 208, grave # 9

Ella D., b. 12-2-1887, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-26-1894, 7y, d/o Frail & Mary Neindorf Bridge, lot # 208, grave # 7

Carrie W., b. 11-12-1885, Elba, N. Y.; d. 2-24-1894, 7y, d/o Frail & Mary Neindorf Bridge, lot # 208, grave # 6

George C., b. 2-25-1883, Elba, N. Y.; d. 3-22-1939, s/o Frail & Mary Neindorf Bridge, lot # 208, grave # 2

Jennie E, (Wigton), b. 10-22-1883, Elba, N. Y.; d. 5-23-1932, w/o George C. Bridge, lot # 208, grave # 3

Albert, b. 5-12-1875, Elba, N. Y.; d. 9-13-1956, 81y, s/o Frail & Mary Neindorf Bridge

Margaret (Watson), b. 1-30-1876, Elba, N. Y. d. 6-8-1968, 92y, d/o David & Elizabeth Zieter Watson; w/o Albert

Frank J., b. 7-18-1876, Elba, N. Y.; d. 5-31-1943, s/o Frail & Mary Neindorf Bridge, lot # 262 A, grave # 3

Florence Bell (Phillips), b. 12-11-1884, Oakfield, N. Y.; d.1-11-1981, 96y, d/o George & Loretta Rowcliffe Phillips, w/o Frank J., lot # 262 A, grave # 4

Joseph Jr., b. 11-8-1858, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-19-1942, 83y, s/o Joseph & Bertha Klopfer Bridge, lot # 86, grave # 1

Dora D. (Ginter), b. 5-19-1859, Hazelton, Pa.; d. 10-15-1930,71y, d/o Conrad & Elizabeth Urber Ginter; w/o Joseph, Jr., lot # 86, grave # 2

Harry J., b. 10-4-1886, Elba, N. Y.; d. 5-18-1970, 83y, s/o Joseph & Dora D. Ginter Bridge, lot # 86, grave # 7

Gertrude M. (Brill), b. 2-2-1892, Stafford/Byron, N. Y.; d.2-18-1956, 64y 16d, d/o William & Mary Carroll Brill; w/o Harry J., lot # 86, grave # 8

Joseph, Sr., b. 1821, Germany; d. 11-21-1879, 58y 7m 15d lot # 4, grave #

Bertha, 1826-1905, w/o Joseph, Sr.

Leslie Joseph, b. 5-10-1913, Elba, N. Y., d. 1990, s/o Harry J. & Gertrude M. Brill Bridge, lot # 371, grave # 7

Esther, 1919-1996, w/o Leslie Joseph, lot # 371, grave # 8

Nicholas, b. 12-25-1868, Elba, N. Y.; d. 5-6-1939, 70y, s/o Joseph & Walburga Klopfer Bridge, lot # 180, grave #6

Lottie Rose (Boyce), b. 10-6-1886, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-8-1958,71y 6m 2d, d/o Edward W. & Cora E. Colman Boyce; w/o Nicholas Bridge, lot # 180, grave # 7

Charlotte Walburga, b.11-28-1909, Elba, N. Y.; d. 8-11-1910, 8m 14d, d/o Nicholas & Lottie Rose Boyce Bridge, lot # 180, grave # 8

Marjorie L., 1906-1998

Delos B., 1911-1991

 

Briggs

Minnie (Marsh), b. 3-29-1880, Byron, N.Y.; d. 2-14-1930, d/o Thomas Marsh; w/o George Briggs, lot#266 C, grave # 6

 

Brill

Leanna H. (Brown), b. 8-26-1900, Franklinville, N. Y.; d. 3-25-1930, d/o Archie W. Brown; w/o Leonard M., lot # 66, grave # 6

 

Britton

Frank Lennie, b. 8-13-1884, Elba, N. Y.; d. 6-27-1975, s/o Alva S. & Celia Young Britton, lot #269 B, grave # 2

Lillian, b. 1891; d. 8-14-1976, w/o Frank Lennie, lot # 269 B, grave # 1

Cyrus R., b. 1820; d. 6 -1857, s/o Edward & Caroline Fuller Britton, lot # 31, grave #2

Susan (Bullock), b. 3 -1822, Athens, Greene Co., N. Y.; d. 1-23-1908, 85y, w/o Cyrus R., lot # 31, grave # 1

Mary, 1849-1851, d/o Cyrus & Susan Britton, lot # 31, grave # bet 1 & 2

Elizabeth (Baube), b. 1873, Elba, N. Y.; d. 10-18-1904, 31y, d/o Mary Baube; w/o John E, lot # 76, grave # 7

Alva, b. 1847, d. 2-10-1931, lot # 79, grave # 5

Selina, 1849-1914, w/o Alva, lot #79, grave #6

Della, d. 1-22-1864, lot # 79, grave #7

Spencer, s/o Edward & Caroline Fuller Britton lot#79, grave #8

 

Brockway

Henry, b. 4-10-1824, Conn; d. 8-18-1911, s/o Lebious & Roxanna Brockway, lot # 178, grave # 6

Rhoda E. (King), b. 2-5-1827, Elba, N Y; d.11-17-1900, d/o Joel & Roxanna King; w/o Henry Brockway

Walter A., b. 8-5-1865, Elba, N Y; d. 8-25-1938, s/o Henry & Rhoda E. King Brockway, lot # 178, grave # 10

Carrie C (Staples) b. 8-25-1865, Elba, N Y; d. 10-121937, d/o Henry M. & Rachael Van Alstine Staples; w/o Walter A., lot # 178, grave # 9

Anthony, (baby), lot # 178, grave # 8

 

Brooks

Mrs. ? , lot # 267 B, grave # 2

 

Brown

Archie W., b. 7-22-1864, Ischua, Cattaraugus CO, N Y; d. 9-19-1936, 72y, lot # 66, grave # 1

Harriet (Goss), b. 10-19-1867, New Castle, Ind.; d. 8-23-1942, d/o Henry & Barbara Lumpkins Goss; w/o Archie W., lot # 66, grave # 2

James H. b. 9-12-1896, Cuba, Allegany CO, N Y; d. 7-251973, 76y, s/o Archie W & Harriet Goss Brown, lot # 66, grave # 4

Julia (Burr) b. 10-9-1896; d. 9-18-1971, 73y, d/o Albert & Mary Ann Hale Burr; w/o James H., lot # 66, grave # 3

Martha Alberta, b.1904; d. 11-12-1919, lot # 66, grave # 5

Arthur, d. 5-26-1905, 59y 23d, s/o Lucius & Elmira Babcock Brown, lot # 2, grave # 1 Co. I. 151 NY Vols.

Aradelle J. (Scofield), b.1844, Elba, N Y, d. 6-27-1905, d/o Samuel & Laura Scofield; w/o Arthur, lot # 2, grave # 2

Chris Jensen, b. 2-11-1889, Denmark; d. 2-6-1962, 72y, s/o Jensen Andrew & Jakoline Sorensen Brown, lot # 321 B, grave # 7 Nebraska PFC Co. C. 142 Inf. 36 Div. WW I

Albertine E., b. 11-20-1906, Auburn, N Y; d 6-6-1984, 77y, d/o John & Katherine Lawton Worden; w/o Chris Jensen, lot # 321 B, grave # 8

John T., b. 10-27-1909; d. 5-17-1975, 65y, s/o Lucius & Matilda McCormack Brown lot # 316, grave # 1

John A., b. 10-19-1801, Rome, Oneida Co., N. Y.; d. 6-22-1884, 82y 8m, s/o Richard & __________ Cogswell Brown, lot # 82, grave # 2

Elizabeth (Cash), d. 9-30-1846, w/o John A. Brown, lot # 82, grave # 1

Mary (Parks), b. 9-5-1814, Elba N. Y.; d. 2-20-1885, 71y, 2nd w/o John A., lot # 82, grave # 4

James Adams, d. 11 -1876, 7y, s/o James A. J. Brown, lot # 82, grave # 8

Mrs. James, lot # 82, grave # 6

Mary Ann, d. 1836, lot # 82, grave # 5

L. M., b. Ga.; d. 12-21-1980, 73y, s/o Lucius & Mathilda McComber Brown, lot # 354, grave # 5

J. W., 1912-1991, lot # 354, grave # 6 vacant.

Wellington S., b. 10-29-1881, Stouffville or Oxbridge, Ontario Canada; d. 11-15-1967, 86y, s/o Thomas & Mary Young Brown lot # 259 A, grave # 3

Mildred (Hunn), b. 11-13-1871, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-16-1927, d/o of William Henry & Louisa A. Brockway Hunn; w/o Wellington S., lot # 259 A, grave # 4

Edith M. (Gregory), b. 4-9-1882, East Shelby, N. Y.; d. 10-61966, 84y, d/o Frank & Elmira Gregory; 2nd w/o Wellington S., lot # 259 A, grave # 7

George Washington, b. 4-16-1878, Oxbridge, Canada; d. 8-24-1986, s/o Thomas & Mary Young Brown, lot # 259 A, grave # 8

Nellie K. (Rooks), b. 6-20-1933, Montebello, Ga.; d. 9-8-1974, d/o Alek & Hattie Eason Rooks; w/o Albert, lot # 316, grave # 6

 

Brownell

Grant, b. 3-18-1859/68, Canisteo, N. Y.; d. 2-2-1931, 71y, s/o Jesse & Alice Ward Brownell, lot # 271 B, grave # 3

Mary Jane, b. 1864; d. 4-16-1942, w/o Grant, lot # 271 B, grave # 4

 

Buckel

Richard, 1945-1946, 2m, lot # 223, grave # 3

Otto C., 1916-*

Genevieve E., 1919-1999, w/o Otto C.

 

Burdette

John William, b. 3-5-1877, Riga, Monroe Co., N. Y.; d. 9-23-1963, 86y, lot # 120, grave # 6

Minnie E. (Marsh), b. 1877, Germany; d. 1-1-1921, 43y, d/o Joseph & Minnie Range Marsh; 1st w/o John William, lot # 120, grave # 8

Una V. (Phillips), b. 4-20-1880, Oakfield, N. Y.; d. 4-21-1962, 82y, d/o Charles & Frances Phillips; 2nd w/o John William, lot # 120, grave # 7

Walter Harrison, b. 11-6-1888, Elba, N. Y.; d. 7-10-1951, 62y 8m 4d, s/o Jackson & Rachel Elizabeth Goodrich Burling, lot # 190, grave # 2

Emma Francis (Edgerton), b. 5-5-1890, Elba, N. Y.; d. 7-23-1922, d/o Freeman & Susie Phelps Edgerton; 1st w/o Walter Harrison Burling, lot # 190, grave # 1

George W., b. 1882; d. 7-1-1913, 30y, s/o A. Jackson & Rachel Elizabeth Goodrich Burling, lot # 190, grave # 5

Adeline Frances, b. 2-12-1922, Elba, N. Y.; d. 4-8-1922, d/o Walter Harrison & Emma Frances Edgerton Burling, lot # 190, grave # 6

 

Burmaster

John Frederick, b. 1841, Germany; d. 8-2-1913, 72y 9m 20d, lot # 1, grave # 1

Sophia L. (Roefer), b. 1851; d. 1919, w/o John Frederick, lot # 1, grave # 2

 

Burns

Joseph, b. 3-5-1837, Germany; d. 6-28-1905, 68y 3m 23d, lot # 168, grave # 1

Sophia (Engle), b. 4-23-1840, Mecklenburg, Germany; d. 8-28-1914, 74y, d/o of Christian Engle; w/o Joseph, lot # 168, grave # 2

Ada Anna, d. 5-31-1884, 17y 2m 9d, d/o Joseph & Sophia Engle Burns lot # 168, grave # 3

Charlotte, b. 1820; d. 1909, lot #, grave #

 

Burrows

Ronald A., b. 1926; d. 12-9-1975, 49y, lot # 382, grave # 1

Arlene, 1925-*, w/o Ronald A.

 

Burr

Albert, b. 8-24-1864, Oakfield, N. Y.; d. 5-15-1944, 79y, s/o Henry & Rachel Bobzene Burr, lot # 217, grave # 9

Mary Ann (Hale), b. 2-21-1869, Oakfield, N. Y.; d.1-16-1930, d/o James & Grace Darch Hale; w/o Albert, lot # 217, grave # 10

Henry James, b. 6-11-1888, Oakfield, N. Y.; d. 10-31-1918, s/o Albert & Mary Ann Hale Burr, lot # 217, grave # 5

Elizabeth Catherine (Stadler), b. 1886, Altoona, Pa.; d. 1-5-1963, 77y, d/o Adam Stadler; w/o Henry James, lot # 217, grave # 4

Albert H., b. 4-7-1915, Elba, N. Y., d. 1967, s/o of Henry, lot # 217, grave # 6 U.S.M.C.

Helen (Hagen), b. Buffalo, N. Y.; d. 6-20-1954, 46y, d/o of Cornelius & Adalle Holslag Hagen; w/o Albert Henry, lot # 217, grave # 7

Leonard, b. 3-21-1890, Oakfield, N. Y.; d. 3-31-1934, s/o of Albert, lot # 217, grave # 1

Edith E. (Eldred), b. 8-31-1889, Akron, N. Y.; d. 3-8-1987, 97y, d/o Henry & Mary Ogden Eldred; w/o Leonard Burr, lot # 217, grave #

John Frederick Christ, b. 8-1-1845, Mecklenburg, Germany; d.4-6-1925, lot # 232, grave # 1

Charlotte M. (Bloom). b. 5-3-1843, Mecklenburg, Germany; d. 6-1-1924, d/o Chris & Sophie Shultz Bloom; w/o John Frederick Christ, lot # 232, grave # 2

William C., b. 8-9-1865, Germany; d. 11-27-1941, 76y 3m 18d, s/o John Frederick Christ & Charlotte M. Bloom Burr, lot # 232, grave # 4

Ella S. (La Borne), b. 9-25-1865, Elba, N. Y.; d. 1-7-1957, 91y 3m 12d, d/o Dr. J. C. & Marie Neindorf La Borne; w/o William C., lot # 232, grave # 5

William H., b. 1-11-1879, Oakfield, N. Y.; d. 10-9-1962, 83y, s/o Henry & Minnie Schultz Burr, lot # 141, grave # 8

Alice Clara (Berg), b. 8-16-1880, Elba, N. Y.; d. 7-5-1958, d/o Frederick & Fredericka Kneal Berg; w/o William H, lot # 141, grave # 7

Alta M., b. 12-1-1910; d. 12-13-1977, 67y, d/o William H. & Alice Clara Berg Burr, lot # 141, grave # 6

William J., b. 1-22-1862, Oakfield, N. Y.; d. 3-6-1923, s/o Henry & Rachael Bobsene Burr, lot # 216, grave # 5

Anna L. (Pasel, b. 4-20-1874, Byron, N. Y.; d. 10-30-1948,74y 6m 10d, d/o Carl & Mary Pasel; w/o William J., lot # 216, grave # 4

Marvin E., 1914-1991

Patricia B., 1918-*, w/o Marvin E.

 

Burt

Austin G., b. 9-6-1896, Pavilion, N. Y.; d. 6-6-1969, 70y, s/o George & Harriet Baker Burt, lot # 255, grave # 7

 

Burton

Ida Ma (Holmes), b. 2-7-1860, Elba, N. Y.; d. 1-6-1951, 90y l0m 29d, d/o Jonas H. & Eliza Ann Slater Holmes; w/o Harry S. Burton

 

Busmire

Lewis J., b. 6-5-1875, Oakfield; N. Y.; d. 7-10-1940, lot # 288 A, grave # 4

Caroline A. (Lamke), b. 11-10-1877, Elba, N. Y.; d. 7-51951,73y 7m 25d, w/o Lewis J., lot # 288 A, grave # 3

 

Back to GenWeb Archives